Running Electric Underground - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 08-01-2010, 03:45 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

running electric underground


I am going to be running a new 50 amp electrical service from a house to a garage about 200 yards away. I am just inquiring about how the proper way to install the wire in the ground. I am unsure as to the depth, necessary conduit, how far down or above I need to have the warning tape and if I should be covering the conduit with anything (stone or concrete). Thanks for any help.
Seth
sethvel1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-01-2010, 04:14 PM   #2
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,921
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default


well if youre going with direct burial wire id say trench it 30" to be safe,if your burying it in pvc pipe id say 24" should be plenty as long as you know where it is.
if youre going 200 yds underground in pipe id suggest 2"pvc to make it easier to pull,id also set a pull box or 2 somewhere along the line to make it easier
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-01-2010, 04:25 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Thanks for the response. Yeah I was planning on the pull stations just not sure about the burial part. Thanks again.
Seth
sethvel1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-01-2010, 04:28 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


PVC pipe required depth is 18" to the top of the conduit
Unless you put concrete on top
Warning tape 12" over the conduit
With (3) #6 & a #10 ground you need 3/4" conduit to meet code
For that distance I would go with larger conduit....at least 1.5"

Actually need #4 wire to get voltage drop down under 3%
So with #4 & #8 ground you need 1" min, go at least 1.5" conduit



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 04:56 PM   #5
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,921
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default


the thing that worries me about 18" to the top of a piece of pipe in that long of an open area is at some point if somebody comes along and grades it out your 18" can become 12" or less with one scoop of a bobcat bucket
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 05:13 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Thank you for the info Scuba Dave. Like Plumman said, I will probably go a little deeper than 18" just to be safe. I was planning on #4 wire too because of the run. Thanks again guys.
Seth
sethvel1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 05:23 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Deeper is always better IMO
I went about 24" deep on my sub to the pool cabana
And about 30" deep on my new service feed



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 09:02 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 272
Rewards Points: 250
Default


Just what kind of loads are you going to have out there?

600 feet is a long ways away.

For a 3% voltage drop limit, the following wire sizes will give you:

#4 AWG = 20A @ 240V, or 4800 watts
#2 AWG = 30A @ 240V, or 7200 watts
#1 AWG = 40A @ 240V, or 9600 watts (slightly over at 3.2% drop)

For the full 50A @ 240V at max of 3% voltage drop, you would use 2/0, but you most likely will never use that much current out there.
__________________
Willis
williswires is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to williswires For This Useful Post:
Scuba_Dave (08-01-2010)
Old 08-01-2010, 09:09 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Oh geez.....I saw the 200 & was thinking 200'
Yer gonna need some bigger wire

Measure that distance & be sure



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 09:25 PM   #10
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,921
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default


thats why i suggested 2" pipe and pull boxes!
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 09:39 PM   #11
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


50 amp size at 200 meter that is pretty good distance you will need at least 50mm˛ { 1 AWG } copper otherwise 55mm˛{1/0 AWG } alum will work good for this useage and yeah you will defentily need 2 inch PVC conduit that buried at least 24 inch deep or deeper.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 04:45 AM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default


My loads are only going to be 115 volt lights, garage opener and outlets. 50 Amps at 208V is over kill I'm sure, there will be no large loads or inrush. I didn't think I needed to go that large but I like to leave room for additions, especially after the work of that long of a run.
sethvel1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 07:11 PM   #13
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,921
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default


better to have too much,things change and it sucks to do twice
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
200 Amp or 400 Amp service Boontucky Electrical 37 07-24-2011 12:33 PM
Why is Inducer Fan Running? artbuc HVAC 3 07-31-2010 09:39 AM
String trimmers - gas, corded electric, or battery electric - which one?? whataboutj Landscaping & Lawn Care 43 05-01-2010 09:25 AM
Running Underground wiring to shop 200Ft kola Electrical 5 06-06-2008 09:13 AM
Running UF-B underground crash63 Electrical 7 04-26-2008 02:31 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts