Running CAT5e To Detached Garage - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 09-26-2014, 09:36 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 46
Rewards Points: 58
Default

Running CAT5e To Detached Garage


Hi-

I looked over in the networking forum, and couldn't find an solution to my problem, so I figured that I would start here.

I have mounted security cameras on a detached garage as part of the main security camera network. I was connecting them to the main network using a wireless bridge. The wireless bridge seemed to work okay initially, but lately, I've found that the bridge is failing, which means that the cameras mounted to the garage are showing no signal. I've decided that I would like to connect the cameras in the garage to the main system via a CAT5e cable. Here lies the problem.

I've got a detached garage that is about 8' - 10' away from the main house. There is a concrete walkway in between the two structures. On the garage side, I've got a dirt planter/flower area that is about 2' - 3' wide. On the house side, the walkway is in direct contact with the exterior wall.

I would rather not run a wire between the two structures in the air. I would rather run the cable (in a conduit?) under the walkway.

What would be the best way to connect the two structures with a CAT5e cable?

Let me know if you need more information to offer suggestions.

Thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
Running CAT5e To Detached Garage-house-garage-walkway.jpg  

Last edited by propman07; 09-26-2014 at 09:37 AM. Reason: Added rough dimensions
propman07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-26-2014, 10:25 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 83
Rewards Points: 168
Default


they sell direct burial outdoor cat6 which might be your best option,

is it possible to dig a trench between the two buildings, not through your concrete slab, but by taking a longer round about route?

cat 6 is good up to 300 feet
Mikey1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-26-2014, 10:28 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 46
Rewards Points: 58
Default


Mikey1-

Thanks for the reply. Unfortunately, the garage is completely surrounded by a concrete walkway. I did consider the round about way, but eventually, I would have to get from the lawn to the garage under/through the concrete walkway.
propman07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-26-2014, 10:31 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 83
Rewards Points: 168
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by propman07 View Post
Mikey1-

Thanks for the reply. Unfortunately, the garage is completely surrounded by a concrete walkway. I did consider the round about way, but eventually, I would have to get from the lawn to the garage under/through the concrete walkway.
in that case you only have two options,

overhead / ariel

or

cut a trench in the concrete to run a cable or conduit, then patch it up
Mikey1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2014, 10:34 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: IL
Posts: 1,396
Rewards Points: 1,234
Default


a couple of changes and wireless will work.
Attached Thumbnails
Running CAT5e To Detached Garage-router.jpg  
curiousB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2014, 10:45 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 38
Default


How is your current wireless set up? When you say you're using a bridge, do you mean you're using a wireless router in the garage t receive a wireless signal from a main router in the house? Are the cameras themselves wireless-capable or are they wired?
paaiyan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2014, 01:18 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 46
Rewards Points: 58
Default


Thanks for the replies. Here is some info to the questions posted.

I've got a POE omni directional wireless antenna mounted to the house directly across from the garage. The router that I'm using to create the wireless bridge to the network is on the far right side of the garage (ref diagram). Total distance from the omni directional antenna to the wireless router is about 30' max. I've got great wireless coverage in the garage, but the bridge has been failing as of late. I figured that I would look into a hard line connection for the cameras.

The cameras are POE wired 3MP cameras. They are wired to a POE switch in the garage, which is wired to the router in the garage.

Thanks.
propman07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2014, 01:29 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Saginaw, Michigan
Posts: 594
Rewards Points: 524
Default


Id replace the failing router and not worry about the hard line.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
taylorjm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2014, 01:36 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 38
Default


Ah, I misunderstood. I thought the connection was the problem, not the router. I think your choices are to do an aerial run or cut the concrete. You might be able to tunnel under the concrete and get away with just a hole drilled in it instead of a trench.

Else: replace the router. It might be easier that way.
paaiyan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2014, 01:39 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Southeastern MA
Posts: 1,852
Rewards Points: 178
Default


Try powerline adapters to connect the two buildings.
__________________
Dan
djlandkpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2014, 01:40 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 46
Rewards Points: 58
Default


Thanks for the replies....the router was new, so I may look at returning it, and trying another one. Only problem is that I had to upgrade the firmware in order to have it work as a wireless bridge.
propman07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2014, 01:42 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 46
Rewards Points: 58
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by djlandkpl View Post
Try powerline adapters to connect the two buildings.
I originally tried the powerline adapters, but they did not work. I tried them in several different outlets, and could not get a fast enough connection to support the cameras.
propman07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2014, 01:48 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 38
Default


How is the power currently run to the shed? Is there enough room in the conduit to run some shielded CAT5 through?
paaiyan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2014, 01:49 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 46
Rewards Points: 58
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by paaiyan View Post
How is the power currently run to the shed? Is there enough room in the conduit to run some shielded CAT5 through?
I checked that....no room in existing conduit. It's an older home, and I'm surprised that they were able to get the two pairs of wires to go through.
propman07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2014, 05:43 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: IL
Posts: 1,396
Rewards Points: 1,234
Default


If you're set on cat5 then run some PVC between buildings. I'd go 3/4 or 1" in case you want to pull catv or other coms at a later time.


Since its LV you don't need to follow NEC burial depths as for 120/240 circuits. You can just go a few inches deep along the edge of he concrete pad.
curiousB is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Detached Garage electrical wiring wonderd Electrical 41 10-03-2011 08:15 PM
Wiring a detached garage from another detached garage? bhawghead Electrical 7 05-25-2011 12:54 AM
Running new service to detached garge italie Electrical 2 04-22-2011 01:46 PM
Detached garage setup - Switch loop setup jamiedolan Electrical 3 02-07-2009 12:08 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts