Run Power To Remote Location Fo RV - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 01-17-2010, 02:17 PM   #1
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Run power to remote location fo RV


I want to run 30A 110V power to a remote location on my property for an RV hookup 1,000' from my existing building, can this be done? I have 200A service in my existing building. Thanks, RH

Last edited by h0mmeland; 01-17-2010 at 02:20 PM. Reason: Edit title for clarity
h0mmeland is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-17-2010, 02:56 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Do you know what the load will be at the RV with most things running ?
What will you be running for loads - devices ?

A 1000' run with 30a load = 28.6v drop with #6 wire (23.8%)
Woops...you are only running 120v...I calc'd for 240v
Corrected figures:
20a = 19.1v drop (15.9%), #4 would reduce that to 12 volts (10%), #3 reduces it to 9.5v (7.9%)

Maybe somebode else has an idea



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-17-2010, 03:09 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,016
Default


Will you be running the air conditioner? That is the biggest power draw device.
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-17-2010, 03:13 PM   #4
MXer
 
3 legged dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: South West Coast
Posts: 128
Rewards Points: 75
Default


30 amp, 1,000 Ft. That will take some large wire.
3 legged dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 03:23 PM   #5
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default


I know it would take large wire; if I'm willing to bite the bullet and pay for necessary wire, what would be the right size if I did run the AC, and what would be the right size if I used NO AC, NO Microwave, NO Hairdryer, NO Coffemaker & NO toaster? Thanks to all of you guys! RH
h0mmeland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 03:27 PM   #6
MXer
 
3 legged dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: South West Coast
Posts: 128
Rewards Points: 75
Default


Acording to this http://www.csgnetwork.com/wiresizecalc.html 2/0.
3 legged dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 03:29 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


It all depends upon the loads
For a 30 Max load you would need 1/0 to bring it down to 7.1v & 5.9% drop
For a 20a load that reduces to 1 AWG & 5% voltage drop
For a 10a (1200w) load #4 would be a 5% drop
For just some lights a small 5a load (600w) #6 would be 4.8v & 4% drop



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 03:31 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: central virginia mountains
Posts: 1,857
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


1000' = relatives
tpolk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 03:40 PM   #9
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


For 1,000 foot run there is two options it can be done however let me post two way it can be done with this kind of distance.

First option :

full 30 amp circuit @120 volts you will need 250 KCM for 3.1 voltage drop.

Second option :

Get two transfomers 120/480 volts { 3.5 Kw transfomer size each }

you can use #8 CU [ 2.4 % VD ] however this is a litte tricky if not addressed correct one of the secondary side { 480 } you have to ground one leg so you will get correct voltage referance.
{note I keep the voltage drop under 3% }

If you going this route let me know one of us will tell you the correct safe prodcure on this one this part is very important for safety issue espcally with this distance it involded.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 04:50 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,016
Default


How often are you going to use the power at the RV - is a generator in some sort of a house a doable solution?
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I give 12V DC to power inverter through PC Power supply? inverter General DIY Discussions 3 07-06-2009 09:38 AM
Turned off power. Changed outlet. No power to entire house. pauly99 Electrical 39 03-06-2009 05:09 PM
safe way to add extension to power cord sil Electrical 7 10-18-2007 09:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts