Rough-in Question - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 02-14-2010, 11:35 PM   #16
A Dangerous Tinkerer
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Delaware
Posts: 29
Rewards Points: 25
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by plummen View Post
that sucks,around here its paid for in the permit.
Homeowners permit is only $25 here in Delaware... so dunno if your's would be more expensive where you are.
mindle is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-14-2010, 11:36 PM   #17
A Dangerous Tinkerer
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Delaware
Posts: 29
Rewards Points: 25
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
You can use a two pole 90 in the main panel to feed the subpanel.
What about the subpanel? Should that also be a 90, or is the 100A one alright? Just sounds odd to me that I could use a 100A 'main breaker' in the subpanel to feed from a 90A breaker in the main.
mindle is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-15-2010, 04:22 AM   #18
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


No need to change the main breaker in the sub-panel. It is not required to have it, since the feeder cable will be "protected" by the 2-90 breaker at the main panel. You could use a 200 Amp main breaker panel if you wanted to, provided the connected load does not exceed the 90 Amp feeder capacity.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-15-2010, 07:56 AM   #19
A Dangerous Tinkerer
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Delaware
Posts: 29
Rewards Points: 25
Default


Okay... that makes sense then, I just thought I read somewhere that you need to be able to shut off the sub at both the main and inside the sub.. i guess i just assumed they would have to be the same. thanks again kb.
mindle is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
what to do for plumbing rough inspection? red86yota Plumbing 5 09-12-2010 04:39 PM
A question about water preassure. reasonforseason Plumbing 5 04-14-2009 04:36 PM
Rough Opening issues for interior Pre-hung door get2bill Carpentry 3 04-04-2009 07:27 AM
Basement Renovation Question KUIPORNG Remodeling 234 08-26-2008 08:19 AM
hrv question indep HVAC 3 07-17-2008 10:39 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts