Rigid Conduit To Meter Box - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 05-08-2010, 01:14 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Rigid Conduit to Meter Box


Here is a problem. I am trying to run 2 1/2" rigid conduit in a wet area to a 2 1/2" threaded hub.

What would be the best way to connect up the box with rigid?
dug320 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-08-2010, 04:29 AM   #2
Member
 
dSilanskas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Posts: 474
Rewards Points: 250
Default


A listed box connector
dSilanskas is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-08-2010, 07:09 AM   #3
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default


Thread The pipe and screw it in.
codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-08-2010, 07:10 AM   #4
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default


Seriously are you talking about installing a riser? More info is need to understand what your trying to accomplish.
codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2010, 07:15 AM   #5
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,413
Rewards Points: 5,082
Default


Thread the hub onto the pipe then connect the hub to the can. In most cases you really shouldn't need a threaded hub if you are entering the box from below.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2010, 12:40 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default


I will thread the pipe.
dug320 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2010, 10:02 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,109
Rewards Points: 308
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by dug320 View Post
I will thread the pipe.
Top of meter or bottom? No need for a hub on bottom or bottom side.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2010, 01:15 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Top of the box.
dug320 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How To Install Rigid Foam Insulation on Concrete earthad1 Building & Construction 9 10-26-2010 09:49 AM
SE Conduit & Meter placement acerunner Electrical 11 03-18-2010 08:46 AM
Chicago Conduit Rules Wrigleyville Electrical 6 01-28-2010 06:49 PM
ground wire in rigid conduit measure thrice Electrical 3 02-03-2009 05:25 AM
Wire size and type in Rigid Metal Conduit Al the Diy guy Electrical 5 02-05-2008 08:31 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts