Rewire Question - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 02-06-2010, 03:36 PM   #1
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

new outlet


i'm building a shed about 2' next to my house. there is an exterior outlet right next to were the shed will be. i need to have an outlet inside of the shed, so can i just run the power to the shed without going under ground? i want to close the existing outlet and just have one on the inside of shed maybe one on the outside to for convieniance. this power is to heat my water chlorination system. i need to know if the breaker flips so that my water does not freeze. what are some options. im not an electrical guy.
logan1881 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-06-2010, 05:38 PM   #2
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Rewards Points: 500
Default


For the breaker you can use a power failure alarm like this:

http://www.amazon.com/dp/B000IF8QDK/...SIN=B000IF8QDK

As for running the power above ground, not entirely sure but I think you either have to follow the rules for overhead or for buried. However with such a short jump maybe a pressure treated 2x4 connecting the house and the shed would be enough of a structure to allow you to consider them structurally connected and just run the wire in conduit on that. I'm sure someone else with more experience can offer more insight there.
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-06-2010, 05:50 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


There is a Min height over an open area for running an electric line
Not sure of exact height, have to check

That could be as much as 12' off the ground - this pic is for power feeds





Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-07-2010, 08:40 AM   #4
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

power failure warning alarm


the piece that you have recomended does not come highly recomended. i need to have one that is outside that can alert me inside. i have found some that will actually call if the temp reaches 42. there is a wide variety of these and they can get expencive. if there was one that had a wire to run into the house for the alarm that would be perfect. maybe i can just get an clock radio that has an external temp controler. any other ideas? you have got me on the right track anyway.
logan1881 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 09:11 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


I would also run a dedicated circuit to the shed so you can use tools etc without risking tripping a breaker
GFCI protect it before it goes outside (using an outlet) & you only need to go 12" down
If you put this GFCI where you can see it buy one with an indicator light
That will tell you if the GFCI is tripped

What are you using for heat in the shed ?



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 09:18 AM   #6
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

heat source?


i hope to just use a 150watt bulb for the heat. the shed will be insulated well. i just dont know if the bulb will be enough. i would also like to know if the power gets tripped to the shed. if the power goes out than my problems could be incredible. the heat problem is both small and big. hopefully a small solution can keep the problems small or nonexistant.
logan1881 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 09:40 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Better to use (2) bulbs - if one goes out you do not lose all "heating" in the shed
Use at least R19 in the ceiling, R30 would be better

There are low temp alarms that you can buy, some can even page you or phone you

Quick search turned up these:

http://www.nextag.com/alarm-low-temperature/shop-html

http://www.advancedalert.com/



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 12:44 PM   #8
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

rewire question


i have a project that needs to be done quickly. i dont plan on doing this myself so i dont need specific details. there is an outlet on the outside of the house. i need to tap intto this outlet so i can run power to a shed neerby. i need at least one outlet in the shed and would like to have one on the outside also. how is this accomplished and what materials/ equipment will i need to provide for the guy doing the work? i want him to show up and have everything he needs to do the job. i also need to have a light fixture in the shed that can handle 2 100watt bulbs. can the power for the outlet and the lights be run from the power provided to the existing outlet? can i just plug into the existing and not have to change that box or should i have that outlet totally redone? like i said i am not going to be doing this by myself, my buddy is going to do the work.
logan1881 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 12:46 PM   #9
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by logan1881 View Post
the piece that you have recomended does not come highly recomended. i need to have one that is outside that can alert me inside. i have found some that will actually call if the temp reaches 42. there is a wide variety of these and they can get expencive. if there was one that had a wire to run into the house for the alarm that would be perfect. maybe i can just get an clock radio that has an external temp controler. any other ideas? you have got me on the right track anyway.
Yeah I looked at the reviews and they say the alarm is low.


If you want a phone dialer alarm, I have used the dialer from this company before:

http://www.specialtyalarms.com/site/1313932/page/470296

It may require a little knowledge to set up a simple relay that turns off when the power turns off, tripping the alarm, but it's not a hard circuit to build by any measure.
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 01:10 PM   #10
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default


well it all depends if you want cheap and fast *which won't pass codes but will work* or if you wanna do it right. which requires more time and material. =)
Austinmv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 01:15 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


2 threads on the same issue merged



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Basement Renovation Question KUIPORNG Remodeling 234 08-26-2008 08:19 AM
hrv question indep HVAC 3 07-17-2008 10:39 PM
Basement vapor barrier question rob7young Remodeling 2 04-13-2008 09:10 AM
New service Question Onytay Electrical 1 10-24-2007 05:47 AM
One furnace question and one thermostat question lh0628 HVAC 4 10-11-2007 10:17 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts