Rewire A Bathroom - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 03-29-2010, 12:05 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Rewire a bathroom


I need to figure out how to do the following, from what I have existing..
Can anyone advise?

Existing:

1 -Single GFI, / 2 - wall switches (1 for 5 bulb vanity Light) (1 for 2 individual single bulb lights)
Power comes down from attic.

Proposed:
I want to leave the GFI, and keep the 2 wall switches (1 for new vanity Light 3 bulb), (1 for a new 2 bulb fixture.) eliminating one light from this wall switch.

Then I want to somehow feed a new 2 bulb fixture on its own dimmer switch, and also feed a exhaust fan/heat lamp combo, with 2 timer switches. (these 3 switches are on a separate wall)
How do i get power from existing set up to work the proposed set up???
Any help would be appreciated.
MCrom
MCrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-29-2010, 12:26 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Where are you located ?



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-29-2010, 12:44 PM   #3
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default


i'd start checking wattages....if your putting in a heat lamp odds are that your going to need another circuit there. your already up to 7? lights off the one circuit. there's alot of factors involved...is the gfci fed on it's own or is it tied into the rest of the mumbo jumbo. How many incomming circuits do you have existing?
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-29-2010, 01:21 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default


I'm located in Ontario, Canada.
Don't know if GFI is tied in, how do I determine this?
MCrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 01:38 PM   #5
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default


easiest way would be to see if different breakers shut different things off. Personally i always run a seperate circuit for a bathroom GFCI but i know some people cut corners out there so it's always good to check. If one breaker shuts down the lights and the gfci then you need to run a new circuit or the first time someone plugs in a hair dryer it's probably going to be lights out . If it is seperate then find out what the load of the heat lamp is. You've got 7 lights going to be running off it at say an average of 80w? that's 560w. between the fan and the heat lamp i wouldn't want to go any higher than an additional 640watts.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to andrew79 For This Useful Post:
MCrom (03-29-2010)
Old 03-29-2010, 02:18 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Thanks for the advice, I'll try this and see.
MCrom
MCrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bathroom DWV Layout Problems grymes56 Plumbing 8 05-15-2011 09:00 AM
DIY rewire the whole house... brons2 Electrical 20 02-21-2010 12:17 AM
Basement bathroom wiring mess. Little help. trailblazer1229 Electrical 15 02-16-2010 09:29 AM
Soundproofing a Bathroom jbitt Remodeling 8 01-29-2010 10:53 AM
Bathroom tile question aumanpj Building & Construction 66 07-18-2009 11:43 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts