Replacing Telco Cables - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 11-18-2009, 04:47 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by tns1 View Post
Does it make any difference signal-wise if this one splitter is right at the coax entry in the garage, or placed 100ft away? If it is centrally placed in the attic where I already have the other connections, I save 300ft of cable.
Yes. Place it where you would have the least amount of cable to run. If you can split it in the attic and then run your drops from there, do that. Do you have a cable modem? How many cables outlets do you need to feed?

Last edited by jerryh3; 11-18-2009 at 05:03 PM.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-18-2009, 04:50 PM   #17
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


Not that splitters go bad all that often, I would caution you to put it somewhere you won't mind accessing if there are problems you need to troubleshoot.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-18-2009, 11:41 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 281
Rewards Points: 322
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryh3 View Post
How many cables outlets do you need to feed?
Right now its just two TVs and one cable modem, but I have installed coax/Cat5 outlets in each room and left pull strings, so potentially there could be 5 or 6 coax outlets total. I doubt I'd ever have more than the two TVs, but I'll probably pull the coax for each room up to the attic and leave them unconnected. As I understand it, a 3-way split is no problem, but going 5 or more may require an amp.
tns1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-22-2009, 11:26 AM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 281
Rewards Points: 322
Default


The installers had no problem with the voice port box being moved inside. All of the new installations use a cable/voice modem which always mounts inside. TV picture is so much better with all new cabling.

Earlier I had converted one corner of a clothes closet into a wiring closet. I added a power outlet and a square of plywood on one wall, and on this I have mounted a small patch panel and router. I added the 3-way splitter on this board rather than up in the attic. Those trips to the attic are hard on the knees (and sometimes the head).

One installer said when connecting splitters, the cable modem should be fed with the strongest signal, which is how I connected it. Another said the big TV should get the strong signal. Both work better than before, but if I am real picky I can see some very small 'sparkles' in an HDTV channel, which looks like interference. These are not noticeable on a non-HD channel since the picture is so much grainier.
tns1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2009, 12:59 PM   #20
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


Quote:
=tns1;356475]The installers had no problem with the voice port box being moved inside. All of the new installations use a cable/voice modem which always mounts inside.
sounds like FiOS or your telco is much more involved there than our is here.

just wanted to be sure.

Quote:
. I added the 3-way splitter on this board rather than up in the attic. Those trips to the attic are hard on the knees (and sometimes the head)
. that's why I suggested serviceability factor.

Quote:
One installer said when connecting splitters, the cable modem should be fed with the strongest signal, which is how I connected it. Another said the big TV should get the strong signal. Both work better than before, but if I am real picky I can see some very small 'sparkles' in an HDTV channel, which looks like interference. These are not noticeable on a non-HD channel since the picture is so much grainier.
nothing is perfect and as long as the signal is well withing accepted levels, it shouldn't make any difference what feeds what.

good to hear all is up an runnning
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing sliding patio door problems marlinpuppy Building & Construction 2 02-22-2009 08:11 PM
Replacing windows in a Bedford Stone home tim_the_toolman Building & Construction 6 12-02-2008 07:27 AM
routing cables through walls and attics cannouu Electrical 18 04-10-2008 06:53 PM
Replacing Disc Brakes On 91 Toyota Corolla bobo Automotive Repairs 4 07-03-2007 06:31 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts