Replacing Receptacles - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 01-08-2010, 11:06 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: tn
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Unhappy

replacing receptacles


I am in the process of replacing old receptacles, when I opened up the box I found two sets of black and white wires, my new receptacles only has one outlet, I connected one set of the black and white wires and put wire nuts on both the other sets, now the receptacle works but celling lights in the room do not, first question is are the lights on the same circuit, second question is if so how do I reconnect the circuit? just connect the remaining black and white wires together?

thanks...
Alex007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-08-2010, 11:10 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


You disconnected the power that goes thru the box to the other devices
What do you mean the new receptacle only has one outlet ?
Is this a 15a or 20a circuit ?

Ourlets normallu have 2 screws on each side
Black to brass, white to silver color screws
Then grounds are all connected together & one runs to the grounding screw

Do you have a pic of the setup ?



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-08-2010, 11:21 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: tn
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

receptacle with one outlet and nightlight


I mean there is only one place to plug in a plug, the other is taken up by a night light (its called a Nightlight/outlet - legrand)
Yes I understand I have disconnected the lights, so how can I reconnect them?
The new receptacle is 15amps

thanks
Alex007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-08-2010, 11:27 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: tn
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default


just to clarify this receptacle has only one screw on each side, meaning it only has one outlet, I have attached a picture,

thanks
Attached Images
 
Alex007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 11:29 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


So something like this ?

And you only have one screw on each side ?
In that case you will need to pigtail all the wires together & use the pigtail to connect to the outlet




Pigtail:






Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 11:36 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: tn
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default


yes thats it exactly, so I can pigtail 4 wires of each color together, that would require a very large wire nut and the box is extremely cramped, is that ok?
Alex007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 11:42 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Homestead,Pa
Posts: 109
Rewards Points: 75
Default


Do you have three sets of wires now or just two? From the way i understood your post you have one set incoming power and one set outgoing, is this correct?
Paelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 11:42 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


You have 4 wires of each color = 4 cables.....= 9 total for box fill = 18 cu inches needed + 4 for device
So you need a 22 cu inch box if my math is right for 15a circuit

That will meet code if your box is big enough - ~3.5" deep

If one set went to a switch that may have been a hot switch loop
Did you note where all the wires were connected when you took this apart ?



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 11:47 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Missouri
Posts: 37
Rewards Points: 25
Default

4 wires?


You will only have 3 wires in each wire nut.

The 2 black ones coming into the box and a little piece of black wire that you add and that goes to the receptacle in one wire nut. And 2 white ones coming into the box and a little piece of white wire you add that goes to the receptacle in a second wire nut. The ground wires do not need a wire nut just need to be attached to the box and the receptacle if the box is metal or just firmly twisted together. Although if you're not comfortable with wiring, then a wire nut might be a good idea on the ground too because it will hold better.

Yellow coloured wire nuts can fit 3 14 gauge wires or the brown twister type
trosenda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 11:59 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: tn
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default


to try and clarify , I had, 4 wires of each color, ie 4 white and 4 black. previous set up was a receptacle with two connectors on each side, therefore each connector had 2 of each color pigtailed and connected, now if I pigtail everything I will have 5 wires in each wire nut, 4 incoming pigtailed to the single one in each color, the wires are pretty thick gauge, is it really going to be possible to pigtail all that together?
Alex007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 12:04 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Homestead,Pa
Posts: 109
Rewards Points: 75
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex007 View Post
to try and clarify , I had, 4 wires of each color, ie 4 white and 4 black. previous set up was a receptacle with two connectors on each side, therefore each connector had 2 of each color pigtailed and connected, now if I pigtail everything I will have 5 wires in each wire nut, 4 incoming pigtailed to the single one in each color, the wires are pretty thick gauge, is it really going to be possible to pigtail all that together?
Can you provide pictures? So right now you have 4 white and four black already in the box? How big is your box? If only a duplex receptacle was in there i believe you are gonna have to change the box, you may already exceed the amount of wires permitted in your box.
Paelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 12:19 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: tn
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default


yea I agree I think I need a larger/deeper box, I will try and get pictures later.

thanks
Alex007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 12:22 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


You can only have ONE wire going around the screw...not (2)

You would have been far better off leaving a normal receptacle & plugging a night line into the plug



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Tags
receptacle , replacing , wiring


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in New Addition? sandyman720 Electrical 6 11-27-2011 03:34 PM
GFCI between porch receptacles Thurman Electrical 4 08-19-2009 12:40 PM
replacing wire to ceiling lights jheavner Electrical 5 11-04-2008 07:42 PM
receptacles have no power, im at a loss reds_21 Electrical 3 10-05-2008 10:49 AM
Number of receptacles and size of wires KUIPORNG Electrical 5 06-28-2006 01:21 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts