Replacing Normal Breakers With Doubles - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 02-17-2010, 12:33 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 174
Rewards Points: 214
Default

Replacing normal breakers with doubles


Is there a way to replace normal breakers with doubles without shutting off the main breaker? I am getting ready to install a sub panel and need to free up two spots to put in my 100 amp breaker.
Abs777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-17-2010, 01:28 PM   #2
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


You can change out breakers with the main ON...but why would you want to take that chance? Is there a good reason why you can't shut the main off?
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-17-2010, 01:44 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 174
Rewards Points: 214
Default


I just didn't want to cut power to the whole house. I would much rather be safe though. If I turn off the main breaker in the panel will there be any danger in the panel or will everything be dead?
Abs777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-17-2010, 01:47 PM   #4
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


The incoming lines to the main breaker (two screws) are always live unless they cut power before it enters your house.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2010, 01:52 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 174
Rewards Points: 214
Default


Right. I was wondering about the bars (main and neutral).
Abs777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2010, 02:11 PM   #6
Master General ReEngineer
 
Bondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chaumont River, Ny.
Posts: 8,719
Rewards Points: 1,512
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Abs777 View Post
Right. I was wondering about the bars (main and neutral).
Ayuh,... That's beyond the Main,.. It's dead after switching the Main off...

Only the Big wires going to the Main,+ the associated lugs will remain Hot...
Bondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GFCI breakers equivalent to GFCI outlets? Any code pitfalls? TomServo Electrical 27 02-04-2010 10:59 PM
Can I install tandem breakers to stop my breakers from tripping? sofakng Electrical 1 04-29-2009 01:44 PM
Help! Circuit breakers in trouble Circuit breakers Electrical 9 12-22-2008 12:58 PM
Subpanels & cutler hammer arc fault breakers MoreCowbell Electrical 13 04-04-2008 10:19 PM
Zinsco breaker boxes and breakers. evosounds Electrical 3 07-29-2007 06:08 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts