Replacing My 150 Amp Wire To 200 Amp Due To Bad Cable - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 12-21-2009, 11:34 AM   #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Wink

Replacing my 150 amp wire to 200 amp due to bad cable


Recently my 150 amp cable from the xsfmr to the meter on my house went bad. I called out a electrician and he quoted $2,200 to dig (35') and replace it with a 200 amp cable and new 200 amp breaker box and breakers, if this cable is my responsibility do I other options? like maybe I could get the cable and do my own digging and just get the electrician to hook it up, I know everything has to be up to codes. Just checking, never experience this sorta thing.

lw
loosewire is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-21-2009, 11:42 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Where I am you are not allowed to install the Service Feed
It requires a licensed electrician

Check with your building Dept



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-21-2009, 12:05 PM   #3
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 12,405
Rewards Points: 3,654
Default


I would think from the transformer to the meter would be the power companies property. Have you called the power company?
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-21-2009, 01:22 PM   #4
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 105
Rewards Points: 75
Default


$2200 sounds like a pretty reasonable price. There are a few factors that need to be considered for a job like this but generally my price would be more in the neighbor hood of $2500.00, and that would not include the trenching. I do not dig and usually leave that to the customer to either dig the trench themselves or hire someone else to dig. If your electrician is going to do the whole job including digging I would jump all over that deal if I were you.

As far as you running the wires and just having the electrician make the connections, I doubt that you will find an electrician willing to take on that kind of liability. I do not hook up wires that I didn't install. There is more to pulling wire than you might think and if it is done improperly the wire can be damaged and fail prematurely. This may not be immediately evident and may take years to become a problem, but if the wire is damaged it will eventually get water in it and there will be issues.

Just my $0.02!
EBFD6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 01:31 PM   #5
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 105
Rewards Points: 75
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
I would think from the transformer to the meter would be the power companies property. Have you called the power company?
In my area:

Overhead service - the power company owns the wire from the transformer to the point of attachment on the house, customer owns from the point of attachment on.

Underground Service - the power company owns the transformer only, the customer owns the wire going down the pole, underground,all the way to the meter and on in to the house.

These rules are all dependent on each individual power company and thus are area dependent so I would definitely recommend checking with the power company. However, if the OP has already contacted an electrician, the electrician will/should know the rules for that particular power company and would be familiar with who owns what as far as the underground wiring goes.
EBFD6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 02:24 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 8,153
Rewards Points: 952
Default


My area, the poco owns the overhead to attach to the wires you provide from the meter.
Underground they own the wire all the way to the meter, so it depends on the area you are in.
__________________
Yes I am a pirate, two hundred years too late
The cannons don't thunder, there's nothing to plunder
I'm an over-forty victim of fate.
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 04:52 PM   #7
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Well thanks to everyone for yalls feed back, I just wanted to look and get ideas else where before committing, and I checked about who owns the cable me or the poco, its all on me lol, so thanks again and be careful of loose wires.
loosewire is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Real Basic Electrical question re: neutral wire hellothere123 Electrical 22 07-21-2009 06:07 PM
replacing old wire on existing circuits... red86yota Electrical 9 12-08-2008 06:00 PM
No Signal From Tv Cable LJMSURG Electrical 17 10-11-2008 08:00 AM
four wires inside a cable?! joeyboy Electrical 23 11-05-2007 10:31 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts