Replacing Main Breakers - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Like Tree7Likes
  • 1 Post By BluegrassGuy
  • 1 Post By Wiredindallas
  • 1 Post By MrElectricianTV
  • 2 Post By ktownskier
  • 1 Post By Wiredindallas
  • 1 Post By ktownskier
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 06-10-2019, 08:35 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,073
Rewards Points: 764
Default

Replacing main breakers


I'm replacing the main breakers on my panel. The panel is GE - it lists the compatible breaker types. See pic.

My local HD has a compatible 100amp breaker in stock. However, it doesn't list it as a main breaker.

I looked on amazon at the same breaker and the Q&A section gives conflicting information on whether this breaker can be used as a main.

How can I tell if a breaker can be used as a main?

https://www.homedepot.com/p/GE-Q-Lin...100P/100686450
Attached Thumbnails
Replacing main breakers-screen-shot-2019-06-10-9.34.48-am.jpg   Replacing main breakers-img_5132.jpg  
jaketrades is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-10-2019, 08:55 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Livonia, Michigan
Posts: 346
Rewards Points: 692
Default

Re: Replacing main breakers


That's just a standard breaker. The GE panel takes a special breaker with additional lugs on it that attach to the bus bars. I believe it was called a GE Master Main.


But for safety's sake, I would hire a licensed electrician for this. The wires feeding the main are always live, unless power is de-energized by pulling the meter -- which your power company may not allow anyone other than an electrician to do.
jaketrades likes this.
BluegrassGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-10-2019, 11:36 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 404
Rewards Points: 58
Default


You can only use that breaker as a main by using a retaining clip to secure it from being removed. I believe your panel has a plate which holds the breaker pictured and connects to the lugs on the panel. It has a small locking washer which holds the old breaker in place which you cannot remove to replace the breaker. If so, you can buy the replacement base with or without the breaker. Lets see the old panel breaker.
jaketrades likes this.
Wiredindallas is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-10-2019, 01:20 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,035
Rewards Points: 2,076
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Re: Replacing main breakers


Quote:
Originally Posted by jaketrades View Post
I'm replacing the main breakers on my panel. The panel is GE - it lists the compatible breaker types. See pic.

My local HD has a compatible 100amp breaker in stock. However, it doesn't list it as a main breaker.

I looked on amazon at the same breaker and the Q&A section gives conflicting information on whether this breaker can be used as a main.

How can I tell if a breaker can be used as a main?

https://www.homedepot.com/p/GE-Q-Lin...100P/100686450
I think the new main breakers are required to be rated for 22,000 amps interrupting current. It would have on the labeling 22K IC. The one in your photo is 10K IC.
jaketrades likes this.
__________________
John Grabowski

MrElectrician.TV
MrElectricianTV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2019, 01:45 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Kremmling, CO about 7500'
Posts: 778
Rewards Points: 1,550
Default

Re: Replacing main breakers


This is the main breaker for a GE 125 amp panel.

Here is the link to the item at Home Depot. It is 22K IC as MrElectricianTV suggests.

https://www.homedepot.com/p/GE-Power...00CP/100193156
__________________

The only stupid question is the one you DON'T ask!
Most of all, have fun! It ticks people off and ruins their day.
ktownskier is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2019, 03:44 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,073
Rewards Points: 764
Default

Re: Replacing main breakers





Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
jaketrades is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2019, 05:54 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 404
Rewards Points: 58
Default


Yes, the pic from home Depot is it. Only thing, the pic doesn't show both bars to attach to the panel lugs.
jaketrades likes this.
Wiredindallas is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Wiredindallas For This Useful Post:
jaketrades (06-10-2019)
Old 06-10-2019, 07:22 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: IL
Posts: 1,410
Rewards Points: 1,252
Default

Re: Replacing main breakers


Quote:
Originally Posted by jaketrades View Post
I'm replacing the main breakers on my panel. The panel is GE


Why?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
curiousB is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2019, 07:25 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Kremmling, CO about 7500'
Posts: 778
Rewards Points: 1,550
Default

Re: Replacing main breakers


Quote:
Originally Posted by Wiredindallas View Post
Yes, the pic from home Depot is it. Only thing, the pic doesn't show both bars to attach to the panel lugs.
There were a lot of accessories available. I just didn't want to post everything.

But, here it is: Click here
jaketrades likes this.
__________________

The only stupid question is the one you DON'T ask!
Most of all, have fun! It ticks people off and ruins their day.
ktownskier is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ktownskier For This Useful Post:
jaketrades (06-10-2019)
Old 06-11-2019, 07:51 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,073
Rewards Points: 764
Default

Re: Replacing main breakers


Quote:
Originally Posted by ktownskier;
There were a lot of accessories available. I just didn't want to post everything.

But, here it is: Click here
Ordering these from HD. Thanks!
jaketrades is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 11:44 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,073
Rewards Points: 764
Default

Re: Replacing main breakers


Hereís a pic of the 3 apartment breakers + the hallway/cellar breaker.

The breaker I originally posted on is labeled 3rd.

It has a #8 wire leading to a subpanel on the third floor. Iíll need to replace that wire.

The panels for the 1st and 2nd floor are the same brand panel as the 3rd.

The hallway/cellar breaker is a Westinghouse.

Iím thinking if I have an electrician in here replacing the main breaker on the 3rd floor panel, I might as well replace the 1st and 2nd floor breakers.

I donít anticipate needing more power in the hallway/cellar.







Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
jaketrades is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 03:06 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 2
Default

Re: Replacing main breakers


Breaker can be used as a main. You have to use a hold down with it.
bobbylivewire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 08:37 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,107
Rewards Points: 304
Default

Re: Replacing main breakers


Quote:
Originally Posted by bobbylivewire View Post
Breaker can be used as a main. You have to use a hold down with it.
Welcome to the forum bobby. Its great to have pro's on site.
__________________
If it worked before you worked on it. You did something wrong.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts