Repeater/Remote Switch? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 02-02-2010, 10:31 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 22
Default

Repeater/Remote switch?


I am looking for a product that will allow me to control lights that are on a single pole dimmer at one location in the room from the other side of that room? I want this 2nd switch to be installed in a gang box and look as if it was hardwired.

The problem is that i couldnt install the wiring for a 3-way switch at the exisitng location and the new location without tearing out half my ceiling. I though i had crawl space access but it doesnt go back that far in part of my house. So I was trying to see if there was some sort of device that looks as if it was hardwired, but is really no more then a remote.

Hope this explains what I am trying to do.

Thanks,
Ben
benshouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-02-2010, 10:58 AM   #2
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


You can use X-10 or similar style remotes to do just what you want, but they aren't too cheap. You would need to replace your current dimmer with the x-10 style as well.

http://www.smarthome.com/_/Dimmers_L.../_/z/land.aspx

The one I just looked at requires a neutral in the switch box. It's a safe assumption they all will require it. How many wires are in the switchbox? If only two, you will need to run new wiring that has a neutral.
__________________
Andrew


Last edited by secutanudu; 02-02-2010 at 11:01 AM.
secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-02-2010, 06:09 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ozarks, Missouri
Posts: 67
Rewards Points: 75
Default


I used Insteon switches from Smarthome, as the previous reply mentioned.

I added undercounter lights that are controlled by the main kitchen light switch. I replaced the kitchen light switch with an Insteon dimmer, and plugged the undercounter lights into an Insteon plug-in controller.

You need to 'link' the two controllers to make both control the lights. There are lots of ways to combine these switches to create virtual 3-way, 4-way or more.

The X-10 devices are cheaper, but they are subject to interference and intermittent operation. The Insteon switches use both powerline transmission and RF (radio) signals to operate.

You're going to spend $45 each for the dimmer switches. Lots cheaper than tearing out ceilings.

Here's a link to what you need (unless you have Decora-style switches):
http://www.smarthome.com/2466DW/Togg...h-White/p.aspx
houseinthewoods is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Light switch installation problems pc_clone Electrical 8 11-30-2009 09:25 PM
Modification to an existing pump switch DRBLKJK Electrical 10 08-23-2009 03:06 PM
4 way switch confusion Richo Electrical 10 04-09-2009 07:11 AM
Replacing a bathroom fan switch cmacjr22 Electrical 4 11-04-2008 06:14 PM
Basic Switch wiring question; Dimmer to Toggle switch (Pictures included) inspectator Electrical 8 08-07-2007 01:19 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts