Relocate Heat Pump Disconnect - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 08-19-2014, 12:08 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 33
Rewards Points: 37
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
The white is fine if part of a cable. It should be reidentified as a hot with black tape or magic marker. The white in the conduit is wrong.
Thank you, I get scared every time I discover ANOTHER thing that has been improperly done in this house. See heat pump breaker at main panel below:


I imagine your next piece of advice would be:
1. Tape off or mark in black or red the white wire at main panel?
2. Tape off or mark in black or red the white wire at house penetration?
3. Tape off or mark in black or red the white wire at both ends inside of the newly run conduit to indicate 240v (cause I'm not going a third time to big orange or blue for another 20' #10 AWG stranded)?
4. Tape off or mark in black or red the white in the HP conduit?

I've started from attic to basement and I keep going then and finallywhen I find stuff. First it was a melted furnace disconnect in attic due to missing 120v leg to get to 240 (from the street). Then it was wire runs strung so tautly I would strike a note on them. Once you take a duplex to replace it (painted house) you could not wire it back it, not enough wire. Then both outside outlets dead - replaced those. Basement storage locations have no lighting, so gotta tap into nearest outlet to get a run for two single switches and two lights.

There also isn't any street lighting run underground to the front of the house. I wonder if I start digging, maybe I'll find a wire underneath the slab somewhere
yonkoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-19-2014, 12:51 PM   #17
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 3,383
Rewards Points: 3,666
Default


You can re-mark the white as red or black if it is part of a cable assembly, but not if it is a conductor in conduit. You're supposed to just use the right color to begin with. The guy at the store gave you bad advice on two counts: you CAN sleeve UF cable in LFNMC (not a great idea, but code compliant), and you CAN'T use white and black conductors in conduit for this, you need two blacks or other appropriate colors other than white or grey.
__________________
I am a lawyer, but not your lawyer. And who cares anyways? We're here to talk construction. This is DIY advice, not legal advice.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mpoulton For This Useful Post:
yonkoc (08-19-2014)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-19-2014, 01:36 PM   #18
DIYer/PoleMonkey
 
clw1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: So Calif
Posts: 1,280
Rewards Points: 262
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by yonkoc View Post
Thank you..,,

I imagine your next piece of advice would be:
...
To follow the advice already given. The way I read things.
clw1963 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to clw1963 For This Useful Post:
yonkoc (08-19-2014)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-19-2014, 02:34 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 33
Rewards Points: 37
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by mpoulton View Post
You can re-mark the white as red or black if it is part of a cable assembly, but not if it is a conductor in conduit. You're supposed to just use the right color to begin with. The guy at the store gave you bad advice on two counts: you CAN sleeve UF cable in LFNMC (not a great idea, but code compliant), and you CAN'T use white and black conductors in conduit for this, you need two blacks or other appropriate colors other than white or grey.
I understand, I can't change what I already have in the walls. But I will add a red (if available in store) or a second black in place of the white in the conduit from the old to the new one location of the disconnect and also replace the white in the existing conduit to the heat pump. At least outside it would be code compliant.
yonkoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2014, 03:02 PM   #20
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 12,927
Rewards Points: 3,840
Default


The white in the cable assembly is not an issue. It should be reidentified as a hot.

Since the white is already installed I would just identify it as a hot and be done with it. The electrons don't know the difference, but it would be a technical violation.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
mpoulton (08-20-2014)
Old 08-19-2014, 03:50 PM   #21
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,655
Rewards Points: 2,970
Default


Not to really hi-jack the thread, but I wonder what AWG the nameplate of the heat pump actually requires...
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2014, 05:22 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 33
Rewards Points: 37
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Not to really hi-jack the thread, but I wonder what AWG the nameplate of the heat pump actually requires...
Model is Rheem RPNK-030JAZ:
Compressor rated load amps: 12.2
Compressor Locked rotor amps: 67
Fan motor full amps: 0.75
Minimum circuit ampacity amps: 16
circuit breaker min amps: 20
Circuit breaker max amps: 25

Will have to take a look at name plate to tell awg. Later tonight, raining now.
yonkoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2014, 05:30 PM   #23
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 12,927
Rewards Points: 3,840
Default


No need,you need #12 minimum.

Your breaker is too big, the nameplate states 25 maximum.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
stickboy1375 (08-19-2014)
Old 08-19-2014, 07:16 PM   #24
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,655
Rewards Points: 2,970
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by yonkoc View Post
Model is Rheem RPNK-030JAZ:
Compressor rated load amps: 12.2
Compressor Locked rotor amps: 67
Fan motor full amps: 0.75
Minimum circuit ampacity amps: 16
circuit breaker min amps: 20
Circuit breaker max amps: 25

Will have to take a look at name plate to tell awg. Later tonight, raining now.
You were only required to install #14 AWG, and a maximum CB of 25 amps...

#14 AWG being THWN...
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2014, 08:25 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 33
Rewards Points: 37
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
You were only required to install #14 AWG, and a maximum CB of 25 amps...

#14 AWG being THWN...
Thanks,

House purchased in an as is situation. Am going to go wrong with existing setup? #10 awg and leave the 30amp breaker or should i at least replace the breaker?
yonkoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2014, 08:28 PM   #26
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,655
Rewards Points: 2,970
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by yonkoc View Post
Thanks,

House purchased in an as is situation. Am going to go wrong with existing setup? #10 awg and leave the 30amp breaker or should i at least replace the breaker?
Wire is fine, but technically, you need to lower the breaker size to 25 amp maximum....
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2014, 09:05 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 33
Rewards Points: 37
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Wire is fine, but technically, you need to lower the breaker size to 25 amp maximum....
I will do so, thank you. It's only $12-ish.
yonkoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dual fuel heat pump - no heat without propane sweetfarm HVAC 3 10-11-2012 08:07 AM
Heat pump starts initially but will not come back on to maintain temps johnniebravo HVAC 53 11-22-2011 07:48 PM
Comparison and Heat Pump Selection help... ChrisDIY HVAC 7 03-06-2010 08:34 PM
New Heat Pump..questions? ddave23 HVAC 4 03-05-2010 05:13 AM
Rheem Package Heat Pump Newbie03 HVAC 4 02-26-2010 06:32 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts