Receptacle Wiring With 14 And 12 Wire - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 05-18-2013, 07:34 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Receptacle Wiring with 14 and 12 wire


I have a receptacle that has three cables coming into the box, 2 cables are 12/2 and one is 14/2. Someone wired it putting two wires under one screw and one wire under another on each side of the receptacle.

To correct this, should I just connect the two 12 wires and pigtail the 12 to one screw and put the 14 wire on the other screw?
diverdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-18-2013, 07:39 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
Philly Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,145
Rewards Points: 516
Default


which one is the feed ?

what is the breaker size ?? of that circuit ??
__________________
Philadelphia Master Electrician-Generac Dealer
Philly Master is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-18-2013, 08:46 AM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,828
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by diverdave View Post
I have a receptacle that has three cables coming into the box, 2 cables are 12/2 and one is 14/2. Someone wired it putting two wires under one screw and one wire under another on each side of the receptacle.

To correct this, should I just connect the two 12 wires and pigtail the 12 to one screw and put the 14 wire on the other screw?
Just use one pigtail, #14 is fine. MAKE SURE the breaker is 15A.
Whoever put #14 on that circuit limited the whole circuit to a 15A breaker.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-18-2013, 09:00 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Just use one pigtail, #14 is fine. MAKE SURE the breaker is 15A.
Whoever put #14 on that circuit limited the whole circuit to a 15A breaker.

Are you saying use 14 wire as the pigtail off of the two 12 wires? I guess using 14 as the pigtail is ok since that circuit should be limited to a 15 amp breaker.

Yes I am aware that there may be an issue with the size of the breakers. I am pretty sure that there are some 20 amp circuits that have 14 wire on them. Next week I have an electrician coming to check my panel to make sure the fuses are correct at the panel.

Is there an easy way to check for 14 wire that may have been added later on a 20 amp circuit or do you just have to check every receptacle, switch, etc?

Last edited by diverdave; 05-18-2013 at 09:08 AM.
diverdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 09:31 AM   #5
Electrical Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 504
Default


You would have to (at least) take the face plates off of every switch and outlet in order to check. You also may want to look in the attic or crawl space for "flying splices."
Kyle_in_rure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 09:33 AM   #6
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,828
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by diverdave View Post
Are you saying use 14 wire as the pigtail off of the two 12 wires? I guess using 14 as the pigtail is ok since that circuit should be limited to a 15 amp breaker.
Yes.



Quote:
Originally Posted by diverdave View Post
Is there an easy way to check for 14 wire that may have been added later on a 20 amp circuit or do you just have to check every receptacle, switch, etc?
Unfortunately no.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wiring a whirlpool cooktop davidtyson Electrical 8 06-17-2012 01:58 AM
Wiring receptacle > switch > motion sensor lights Van Home Electrical 11 08-09-2010 11:27 PM
Adding ground in old home ChaosTheory Electrical 6 06-16-2010 04:02 PM
Wiring a 220v dryer receptacle pjpjpjpj Electrical 8 06-05-2007 04:08 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts