Re-use Electrical Wire? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 06-01-2010, 12:55 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 340
Rewards Points: 358
Default

re-use electrical wire?


My whole workshop has been wired with 12-2 wire, and everything is on 10amp breakers.

Inside my house I am relocating a couple switches which are wired on 12-2. To save some cash I am thinking about taking the 12-2 wire out of my shop to do all the work inside my house, then re-wiring the shop with 14-2.

Anyone see a problem with this? I can just kill the power to my shop and remove all the wires in a couple weeks re-do it all..
cbzdel is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-01-2010, 12:56 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


I've never heard of a 10a breaker, 2x check
Usually a workshop is where you want 12-2 & 20a circuits



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-01-2010, 01:15 PM   #3
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,413
Rewards Points: 5,082
Default


I agree with Dave along with the time required would far outweigh any small savings in wire costs. Much of your house could be wired with 14-2 anyway.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-01-2010, 02:12 PM   #4
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Thumbs down


Quote:
Originally Posted by cbzdel View Post
My whole workshop has been wired with 12-2 wire, and everything is on 10amp breakers.

Inside my house I am relocating a couple switches which are wired on 12-2. To save some cash I am thinking about taking the 12-2 wire out of my shop to do all the work inside my house, then re-wiring the shop with 14-2.

Anyone see a problem with this? I can just kill the power to my shop and remove all the wires in a couple weeks re-do it all..
The problem I see is that you should leave the shop with 12-2 and install 20 amp breakers.
How many feet of wire do you need to redo the switches? Are you sure the switch circuits are on a 20 amp breaker circuit and require 12-2? 100 ft of 14-2 isn't that much compared to the work involved in pulling wire and then redoing it later.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010, 02:15 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: MI's Western UP
Posts: 603
Rewards Points: 506
Default


yopu'd end up with a buch of splices extra on both sides, and an increased likely hood of fatigueing the wires. definatly not worth the extra danger and effort to do the swap. you can get a roll of 12 for not too much.

I planning on riping all the wire out of a mobile home, just because I've seen so many corners cut, I dont trust any of it. The safety of my family is worth at least $40 to me.
forresth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010, 03:22 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 340
Rewards Points: 358
Default


Gotcha, I am thinking to much into cutting corners and not enough into doing it right and doing it once.

I am 100% positive that I have 10 amp breakers in my workshop, they say 10A on them and there are 3 or 4 of them and there is one that says 30A and that a 240 volt.

I just did a google search of 10 amp breakers and it says they exist but are rare.

My house was built in the 40's but was recently remolded and all new electrical was installed. When remodled, they used 12-2 for EVERYTHING (maybe not larger appliances, I have yet to check that) I have yet to find a single wire that is not 12-2, all the lighting and all the outlets are all 12-2. The previous owner was a contractor so maybe he had an abundance of left over 12-2 when he did the rewire?

The switches I am relocating are on 15A breakers but have 12-2, should I stick with 12-2 or just go with 14-2?

I need to buy about a total of 50' of wire. I am relocating a total of 4 switches.
cbzdel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010, 03:32 PM   #7
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,828
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default


Stick with 12/2 and use 20A breakers. If everything else is #12 it makes no sense to change now.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010, 03:40 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 340
Rewards Points: 358
Default


even though everything is 12-2, why should I change my beakers to 20A if nothing is failing?

I understand changing the shop because 10A is nothing I have yet to even use it as a shop yet, every time I get ready to start setting up something else in our house fails
cbzdel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010, 04:03 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


As Speedy said: If everything is 12-2 then use 12-2



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010, 07:44 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Owasso OK
Posts: 347
Rewards Points: 250
Default


I'll bet that the "10" you are reading is the 10,000 (can't remember the nomenclature) rating that has to do with trip speed.

Look at the small print on the trip handle, not the breaker body.

Is there a different number?
RoyalAcresRod is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Four wire electrical + ceiling fan ja0019 Electrical 14 05-09-2010 10:31 AM
Electrical wire size question. shawnlee Electrical 11 08-11-2009 06:25 PM
feeding electrical wire david_s Electrical 6 04-11-2009 05:32 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM
Stranded wire on screw connections BigJimmy Electrical 7 01-19-2008 02:42 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts