Range Outlet Required? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 07-21-2009, 02:49 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Range outlet required?


I pulled out my old drop-in electric range (from around 1985) to prepare for the delivery of my new freestanding, double oven electric range.

The old range was hardwired in. I consulted the pdf manual of the new range online and it looks to have the option of installing hardwired or with a plug.

Does current code require a plug & outlet or can I hardwire (I live in Virginia)? Is there any other benefit of going the extra step to put in a plug?

Thanks.
A for Effort is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-21-2009, 02:58 PM   #2
Member
 
300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 630
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by A for Effort View Post
I pulled out my old drop-in electric range (from around 1985) to prepare for the delivery of my new freestanding, double oven electric range.

The old range was hardwired in. I consulted the pdf manual of the new range online and it looks to have the option of installing hardwired or with a plug.

Does current code require a plug & outlet or can I hardwire (I live in Virginia)? Is there any other benefit of going the extra step to put in a plug?

Thanks.
What size(Wire and Amps,volts) was the old drop in electric range .And what is the name plate say on the new one for amp, volts .Need a little bit more info thanks
300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-21-2009, 03:07 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default


The old range is a 3 wire, 240 V. The breaker has a 50 A fuse for the range.

The specs for the new range (copy and pasted from the pdf):
This range requires a single phase three wire
120/240 or a 120/208 volt, 60 Hz, AC circuit.

When using a power supply cord, use only a supply cord
with closed loop terminals rated either 240 volts, 40 amps or 240 volts,
50 amps that is marked for use with nominal 1-3/8 (34.94 mm)
diameter connection opening and marked for ranges. A 4-conductor
cord is to be used on new branch-circuit installations (1996 NEC),
mobile homes, recreational vehicles and where local codes prohibit
grounding through the neutral conductor. A 3-wire service may be used
when permitted by local codes.
A for Effort is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-21-2009, 03:25 PM   #4
Remodeler
 
adpanko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 215
Rewards Points: 150
Default


So you need a 50A circuit for the new oven. That requires 6/3 wire. Check to see if the existing wiring is 6 guage. If it is, you're fine. If it is 8 or 10 guage, you should repull new 6/3 wire.

You should just hardwire it. For a built in double oven unit like yours, I don't really see a benefit to having an outlet/plug. I'm fairly certain code doesn't require a plug for a built-in unit like that. My father had a double oven Dacor unit installed, and it was hardwired by the installer; no outlet. Save yourself the step of putting in an outlet. That thick gauge wire is hard to work with, and trying to make a connection to an outlet and get the wire pushed back neatly into the box so the outlet can be screwed on is a real hassle.
adpanko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 04:48 PM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


You can hardwire the new appliance if desired. This is one reason why new appliances do not come with cords.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 05:30 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Thanks for the feedback! I was hoping to eliminate the extra step of putting the outlet...just wanted to make sure I wasn't going to burn my house down by overloading

I think it would be silly for code to require an outlet for a range like this that has no drawer and the only way to unplug it would be to pull the whole thing out.

Thanks again for the input!
A for Effort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 07:15 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


Quote:
So you need a 50A circuit for the new oven. That requires 6/3 wire
Not necessarily.


Existing circuit is likely #8 SE

Some local codes require pigtail/plug but I would just hardwire it.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replace Range Outlet Suncrest79 Electrical 22 04-14-2009 11:32 PM
Dryer outlet vs. Range outlet cindakay Electrical 24 04-13-2009 06:01 PM
Range outlet pushes oven too far from wall givemeabreak Electrical 8 08-19-2008 12:14 AM
changing a range outlet or plug marty7 Electrical 9 12-17-2007 10:11 PM
Range outlet required? Doug_Shaver Electrical 2 06-12-2007 05:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts