Question About Outlets - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 03-15-2010, 10:45 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 25
Default

question about outlets


Wanting to install 6---15 amp outlets and am wondering if there is a type of outlet that allows you to simply push in the wires as oppossed to the use of the screws.
raineydr is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-15-2010, 10:52 AM   #2
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


Go for "back-wire" outlets. You slide the wire under a clamp, then tighten the screw. Much easier than wrapping the wire around the screw, and secure.

You are describing a "back-stab" connection, where you simply push the wire in and it "locks" into place. These outlets are not reliable and tend to get loose over time.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-15-2010, 11:03 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 25
Default


Thanks for the info. Is 6 the limit for the number of 15 amp outlets I can wire one 15 amp circuit.

Last edited by raineydr; 03-15-2010 at 11:06 AM.
raineydr is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-15-2010, 11:05 AM   #4
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


That depends...where are you located?

There is no limit in the US. You can install as many as you want. It depends what you will be plugging into them. Is this a new circuit? If so, I'd recommend using 12/2 wire and a 20-amp breaker for outlets.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 11:12 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 25
Default


I am in th U.S. I have 1 designated for a flat screen tv and a dvd player; 1 designated for an air hockey table; and the others for small stuff like lamps. So I can actually run 15 amp outlets with 12/2 wire on a 20 amp circuit?
raineydr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 11:14 AM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 8,150
Rewards Points: 946
Default


yes you can.
__________________
Yes I am a pirate, two hundred years too late
The cannons don't thunder, there's nothing to plunder
I'm an over-forty victim of fate.
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 11:27 AM   #7
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


If all the wiring is 12/2, you can always up to a 20-amp breaker if you find that the breaker is tripping.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 11:34 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by raineydr View Post
Wanting to install 6---15 amp outlets and am wondering if there is a type of outlet that allows you to simply push in the wires as oppossed to the use of the screws.
I would not use the push in type outlets
They are fairly cheap & there have been problems in the past with them

There are outlets that you insert the wire & then screw down a plate to clamp down the wire - as secutanudu stated



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 11:34 AM   #9
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


If you're hanging your tv on the wall, might want to consider one of these surge protection outlets.

http://www.amazon.com/Leviton-ACSSR-.../dp/B001U3Z484
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 07:07 PM   #10
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 8,150
Rewards Points: 946
Default


Back stab receptacles will no longer accept #12, only #14.
__________________
Yes I am a pirate, two hundred years too late
The cannons don't thunder, there's nothing to plunder
I'm an over-forty victim of fate.
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 07:19 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,016
Default


If you pig-tail the outlets, then you can attach the pig-tails to the screws of the outlets while sitting in a comfy chair and were they are easy to do - then just wire nut in the pig-tails.
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 08:07 PM   #12
Member
 
firehawkmph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Near Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 2,323
Rewards Points: 2,474
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by vsheetz View Post
If you pig-tail the outlets, then you can attach the pig-tails to the screws of the outlets while sitting in a comfy chair and were they are easy to do - then just wire nut in the pig-tails.
Ditto on what vsheetz said. What the hecks so hard about wrapping a wire around a screw and tightening the screw anyway?
Mike Hawkins
firehawkmph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 08:46 PM   #13
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,828
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
If all the wiring is 12/2, you can always up to a 20-amp breaker if you find that the breaker is tripping.
If the wiring is all #12 DO NOT bother with a 15A breaker. Just install a 20A and be done with it.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 09:18 PM   #14
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
If the wiring is all #12 DO NOT bother with a 15A breaker. Just install a 20A and be done with it.

Good call.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GFCI question. Please Help. the banana k1ng Electrical 4 10-09-2009 07:35 PM
Power leading to outlets but no power ? s_anthony Electrical 22 01-05-2009 01:08 PM
downstream of GFCI outlets amakarevic Electrical 11 12-25-2008 01:13 PM
Basement Renovation Question KUIPORNG Remodeling 234 08-26-2008 08:19 AM
Wiring Design Considerations Question tjandt Electrical 6 09-26-2006 05:44 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts