Question About Neutral Wire Through Wall Switch - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 08-08-2010, 06:52 PM   #16
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 8,149
Rewards Points: 944
Default


You are missing a pair of wires.
If you only have 2 wires at the light, and 2 at the switch, the light would not work.
You must have another set of wires for the power from the panel.
__________________
Yes I am a pirate, two hundred years too late
The cannons don't thunder, there's nothing to plunder
I'm an over-forty victim of fate.
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-08-2010, 06:53 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default


If I were to run all new wiring, would this diagram (see attachment) be correct? This diagram is basically if I were to run a complete new line, discarding all the old wiring.
Attached Thumbnails
Question about neutral wire through wall switch-wiring-diagram.jpg  
guitarmonster is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-08-2010, 06:55 PM   #18
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Yes, that's exactly it.

I am assuming you have a hidden junction box somewhere, that is why you only have two wires in each box.

The light box is mounted in the suspended ceiling or the solid ceiling above it?
__________________
Anything fun is either illegal, immoral, or fattening.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-08-2010, 06:56 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
You are missing a pair of wires.
If you only have 2 wires at the light, and 2 at the switch, the light would not work.
You must have another set of wires for the power from the panel.
I know, the light does work, actually it's on right now. For that reason that's what made me think that the line is running from the basement up the wall, then just the hot wire is run into the box to the switch, and then from there both the neutral and hot run up the wall to the light. Basically the same as the diagram I posted (except I don't think a ground wire is present)
guitarmonster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 06:59 PM   #20
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarmonster View Post
I know, the light does work, actually it's on right now. For that reason that's what made me think that the line is running from the basement up the wall, then just the hot wire is run into the box to the switch, and then from there both the neutral and hot run up the wall to the light. Basically the same as the diagram I posted (except I don't think a ground wire is present)
Yeah, maybe it's old knob and tube.

You are still better off running a new feed up to the switchbox and then running a new cable up to the light box.

Since you have a suspended ceiling, it will be very easy to get a wire into the ceiling by breaking open the wall at the very top (above the suspended ceiling) and then another hole in the ceiling next to it.
__________________
Anything fun is either illegal, immoral, or fattening.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 07:03 PM   #21
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Ok cool. Yeah I got real lucky with the suspended ceiling and basement, it's real easy to run wires. So I will run a line consisting of ground, hot, and neutral from the basement up the wall, run all three wires through the box, then out of the box up the wall across the ceiling to the fixture, basically running one wire and cutting into the hot (for the switch), and cutting into the neutral (to power the advanced Insteon switch), and of course the ground attaching to the box itself, and connected to the ground on the switch?
guitarmonster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 07:05 PM   #22
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Exactly.
__________________
Anything fun is either illegal, immoral, or fattening.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 07:08 PM   #23
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Alright, i'm guessing I should use 14-2 wire?
guitarmonster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 07:09 PM   #24
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarmonster View Post
Alright, i'm guessing I should use 14-2 wire?
Where are you getting the feed from? If you are going to make this a dedicated circuit from the panel, then just make it a 15A circuit and use 14-2. If you are going to splice into an existing junction box, you need to size the wire to that circuit.
__________________
Anything fun is either illegal, immoral, or fattening.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 07:11 PM   #25
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Im going to run it off of a nearby outlet, which was recently installed by an electrician so it's new. It's on its own circuit which currently consists of just 2 outlets.
guitarmonster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 07:15 PM   #26
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
If you are going to splice into an existing junction box, you need to size the wire to that circuit.
good advice, I just went into the basement and read the wire. It's Romex 12 AWG rated up to 600 volts, connected to a 20 amp breaker.
guitarmonster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 07:16 PM   #27
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 8,149
Rewards Points: 944
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarmonster View Post
Im going to run it off of a nearby outlet, which was recently installed by an electrician so it's new. It's on its own circuit which currently consists of just 2 outlets.
What size is the fuse or breaker?
If 15 amp, then you can use #14.
__________________
Yes I am a pirate, two hundred years too late
The cannons don't thunder, there's nothing to plunder
I'm an over-forty victim of fate.
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 07:18 PM   #28
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default


20 Amp breaker, the circuit is current using 12 awg
guitarmonster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 08:08 PM   #29
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,341
Rewards Points: 2,652
Default


I think all your questions have been answered so here is a diagram of your previous line drawing. I'm not sure which of the two receptacles your wiring the extension from but you get the idea.

I'm showing pigtails at the receptacle you do not have to use pigtails you can just connect to the unoccupied screws with your extension for the light.
Attached Thumbnails
Question about neutral wire through wall switch-circuit-2a.jpg  
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie

Last edited by Stubbie; 08-08-2010 at 09:48 PM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 08:14 PM   #30
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Ok I just want to be sure on one more thing. When I look at this Insteon wiring diagram, I see wires coming into the bottom of the junction box (assuming it's from the circuit box) and wires going out of the top of the box (assuming that goes to the light). It looks like based on this picture the LINE goes to the light, and the LOAD comes from the box, is that correct?
Attached Thumbnails
Question about neutral wire through wall switch-insteon-wiring-diagram.jpg  
guitarmonster is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running speaker wire from attic into exterior wall: Techniques? homerb Home Theater 1 07-15-2010 01:55 PM
fan/light switch buzzing mjlocat Electrical 4 05-23-2010 02:44 PM
HALP! Master/Remote Dimmer troubles! Confuserated Electrical 9 02-12-2010 03:30 PM
Framing Question: How thick the wall that carries plumbing? jaes Carpentry 5 06-18-2008 05:39 PM
Raising Doorway Height (load bearing?) treefrog Building & Construction 6 02-25-2008 09:11 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts