Pump Choice ? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 06-17-2010, 05:56 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Pump choice ?


Hi,

I have the luxury of choosing between a 3/4hp 230v 3 wire pump needing a control box and a 3/4hp 230v 2 wire pump needing no box, but requiring a whacking 27 amps to start - 6.9A to run. [my generator can only surge from 15A to 19A]

Will using the 3-wire pump [6.4A to run] reduce the start amperage requirement making the pump start and run on my 3500 / 4400watt generator? I can't find the start amperage on the three-wire motor...

thanks
Zorchy
Zorchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-18-2010, 08:17 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 167
Rewards Points: 156
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Zorchy View Post
Hi,

I have the luxury of choosing between a 3/4hp 230v 3 wire pump needing a control box and a 3/4hp 230v 2 wire pump needing no box, but requiring a whacking 27 amps to start - 6.9A to run. [my generator can only surge from 15A to 19A]

Will using the 3-wire pump [6.4A to run] reduce the start amperage requirement making the pump start and run on my 3500 / 4400watt generator? I can't find the start amperage on the three-wire motor...

thanks
Zorchy
Maybe. Is the "control box" a variable-speed unit, or is it a "soft start" device? If it does "soft start" the motor, you may still be close to the top of your available power when starting the pump. I would still buy the pump that uses less amps while running, as you have a rather limited power budget on a generator..... every little bit helps.
moondawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-18-2010, 05:17 PM   #3
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


I will make it simple and clear majorty of AC motors will required 3 to 6 X of running current for start up mode like you say it take much as 27 amp to start up but most case it will be brief time.

The start up current will be about the same for both two and three wire single phase motor the two wire motour will have starting capaitors inside the motor and it will be used for normal starting useage unless you got hard to start wells like high iron level etc then go with three wire set up.

Your 3500/4400 watt generator will be rated at normal 3500 watts but you have surge rating of 4400 watts and with your pump motour it allready excessed the surge rating of your generator otherwise you may have to get a 5000 watt generator it will have surge rating about 7200 watts or so depending on what model that will have more power to get the well pump motour going.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-18-2010, 05:36 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


You could also consider a pump using a DC motor, and the starting surge would be supplied by a large capacitor, but you'd also need a fan-cooled rectifier bridge to provide the DC from your AC generator.

Some company may supply the whole package.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2010, 10:35 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,109
Rewards Points: 308
Default


3 phase or single phase is the question. The idea about using a DC motor is stupid. If you plan to do any space travel some company may be found for the DC pump.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2010, 01:35 AM   #6
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
Comment deleted by Moderator
Suggest you not comment further like this
Yoyizit .,

Just don't just lit this part up if you read the OP situation it is submersible well pump motour and there is no way in heck I ever see that {beep } run in DC current either in USA or in France at all.

Merci,
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2010, 09:31 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Dunno' if these pumps give you a soft-start option.
http://store.solar-electric.com/sodcwapu.html
http://store.solar-electric.com/grsqpu.html

Last edited by Yoyizit; 06-20-2010 at 09:36 AM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to find out why your pool pump is not fully priming tripflex How To Guides 8 07-15-2015 05:15 AM
Sump Pump Questions henlij Plumbing 22 03-16-2015 10:00 PM
Low Well Pressure, Submersible Well Pump, Help Please! tpolk Plumbing 7 11-13-2009 06:13 PM
Well Pump Problems dannyjoe Plumbing 6 10-01-2009 06:10 PM
Modification to an existing pump switch DRBLKJK Electrical 10 08-23-2009 03:06 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts