Programmable Thermostat - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 07-26-2010, 05:55 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default


How do I install a double pole thermostat in a single pole application?

I have 8 honeywell linevoltPRO 8000 programmable thermostat for my electric baseboard heaters. The trouble is it has 4 wires/double pole and the connection is for a 2 wire/ single pole . how could i get it to work?
could i cut the two wires from the thermostate. A friend of mine bought me them for a gift. Could I still use them for a two wire connection?



Thank You
rex78295

2 threads on same issue merged
rex78295 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-26-2010, 07:23 PM   #2
Member
 
dSilanskas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Posts: 474
Rewards Points: 250
Default


Double pole tstat?
dSilanskas is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-28-2010, 11:23 AM   #3
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 3,360
Rewards Points: 3,620
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by rex78295 View Post
How do I install a double pole thermostat in a single pole application?
Each pole has two wires, just like your old thermostat. Just wire it with one pole and ignore the other. There's no need to cut the unused wires off, just leave them alone. Alternatively, you can wire both poles in parallel. This is the better solution because it divides the current equally between the two poles, reducing wear on the contacts.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-28-2010, 11:51 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Are you sure your baseboard heater is only 120V. Most are 240. If 240 you should use a two pole tstat to switch both hots.
SleepyDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Line Voltage Programmable Thermostat for Off-peak studhauler Electrical 4 05-11-2010 04:38 PM
Programmable thermostat with a wireless sensor? scraig HVAC 4 02-24-2010 10:22 PM
Programmable Thermostat Suggestions... monkeystomach HVAC 5 02-05-2010 04:07 PM
programmable thermostat + heat pump Potomac101 HVAC 10 12-03-2008 10:02 AM
Oil Furnace - Swapping out to Programmable Thermostat slappy HVAC 2 12-05-2007 03:57 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts