Power Supply To Garage - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 11-19-2010, 09:36 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Power supply to Garage


At my cabin, I have a 220 stove receptacle not being used (I have a gas stove) I've built a garage and would like to run a line and hook up a temporary power supply for this winter only. Next year I'll do the proper (and legal) underground connections, wiring, etc. Can I run a cable from the cabin to say, a 30 amp box and split it to a couple 15 amp breakers? Not asking how, just if it's possible before i appraoch an electrician.
bushmoose is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-19-2010, 09:58 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Western Maine
Posts: 201
Rewards Points: 150
Default


Possible? Always.

Legal? Sometimes.

In either case, not exactly as you've worded it, but the concept is right.



I created some peculiar (and, in retrospect, scary) variations of what you propose in my past. It always worked, nobody ever got hurt, but the potential was there. If you're this unsure of what you're doing, DEFINITELY follow the advice of an electrician, who will almost definitely tell you that "plugging in the garage" is a bad idea.
emolatur is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-21-2010, 03:51 AM   #3
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 3,360
Rewards Points: 3,620
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by bushmoose View Post
At my cabin, I have a 220 stove receptacle not being used (I have a gas stove) I've built a garage and would like to run a line and hook up a temporary power supply for this winter only. Next year I'll do the proper (and legal) underground connections, wiring, etc. Can I run a cable from the cabin to say, a 30 amp box and split it to a couple 15 amp breakers? Not asking how, just if it's possible before i appraoch an electrician.
As emolatur says, almost anyone qualified will tell you that "plugging in the garage" is a bad idea... but it's almost certainly possible to do, and might even be doable relatively safely. However, it's probably no simpler than just wiring it from the panel. You could run a temporary cable overhead to the garage (4-wire UF might be a good choice; you can bury that same cable later), and wire it to the breaker that used to feed the stove receptacle. That avoids the whole problem of dealing with plugs and cords, and the probable issue of 3 versus 4 wire range receptacles.
mpoulton is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-21-2010, 09:27 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Thanks fella's! As you probably guessed, I'm no electrician. This idea was suggested to me and I thought I'd put out a few 'feelers" and see what sort of feedback I would get. Maybe just a couple of extension cords will work for the winter months, safer and less hassle.
bushmoose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2010, 10:25 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,109
Rewards Points: 308
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by bushmoose View Post
Thanks fella's! As you probably guessed, I'm no electrician. This idea was suggested to me and I thought I'd put out a few 'feelers" and see what sort of feedback I would get. Maybe just a couple of extension cords will work for the winter months, safer and less hassle.
Thats it. Extension cords. Safest way.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2010, 07:50 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 188
Rewards Points: 150
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by bushmoose
At my cabin, I have a 220 stove receptacle not being used (I have a gas stove) I've built a garage and would like to run a line and hook up a temporary power supply for this winter only. Next year I'll do the proper (and legal) underground connections, wiring, etc. Can I run a cable from the cabin to say, a 30 amp box and split it to a couple 15 amp breakers? Not asking how, just if it's possible before i appraoch an electrician.
Yeas as long as it is moved once a year and the garage is not attached to the house. Then it is considered temp if you disconnect once a year roll up the cord and do it again.
ianc435 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 09:11 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 297
Rewards Points: 256
Default


Elliot, this is a do it yourself forum.
michaelcherr is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changing the power supply robut PC Repairs & Upgrades 4 01-08-2011 01:29 PM
No Power in Garage k_c_Ckat Electrical 3 11-04-2010 04:18 PM
Garage ceiling and attic storage DIY KEN Building & Construction 7 01-06-2009 04:57 PM
conducting water supply to detached garage amakarevic Plumbing 12 02-29-2008 10:35 AM
wiring up two lights to one power supply divy Electrical 6 02-11-2008 05:49 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts