Portable Generator Questions--long Post - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 01-27-2010, 07:31 AM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 116
Rewards Points: 75
Default


I got my Square D interlock kit at the local electrical supply place. It was about $110.
VelvetFoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-27-2010, 10:26 AM   #17
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,341
Rewards Points: 2,652
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by wirenut1110 View Post
I would add when using the QO2DTI interlock kit, to purchase the breaker hold down kit to comply with 408.36(F)' 05 or 408.36(D) '08

The kit PK4DTIM4LA (breakers on the right) or PK4DTIM4LAL (breakers on the left) has the hold downs and the QO2DTI.

Thanks wirenut I couldn't find the freakin part no.s to post them. Here is the instructions for the breakers on the right. There are also kits for locking out main breaker panels using the QOM2200 breakers for 150 to 200 amps.

http://ecatalog.squared.com/pubs/Ele...272-302-03.pdf
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-27-2010, 11:34 AM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: north carolina
Posts: 34
Rewards Points: 25
Default


I have another question---my central air unit---it has a 60 amp pull out breaker outside that goes to a 40 amp double pole breaker in the main panel. I am going to move that 40 amp double pole to the sub panel now to use it with a larger generator in the future.

My question is if I get a bigger generator (8kw running, 13.5 kw starting) that has a 30 amp plug, can I just get a 40 or 50 amp double pole breaker and replace the current 30 amp generator breaker?
so I will have a 30 amp output plug on my generator going into a 40 or 50 amp double pole breaker on the gen. sub panel thus feeding the a/c unit.

or do I need a 15kw generator that has a 50 amp output to feed a 50 amp breaker in the gen sub panel.

I hope my question makes sense--thanks
daddyrabbit is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-27-2010, 12:35 PM   #19
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,341
Rewards Points: 2,652
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by daddyrabbit View Post
I have another question---my central air unit---it has a 60 amp pull out breaker outside that goes to a 40 amp double pole breaker in the main panel. I am going to move that 40 amp double pole to the sub panel now to use it with a larger generator in the future.

My question is if I get a bigger generator (8kw running, 13.5 kw starting) that has a 30 amp plug, can I just get a 40 or 50 amp double pole breaker and replace the current 30 amp generator breaker?
so I will have a 30 amp output plug on my generator going into a 40 or 50 amp double pole breaker on the gen. sub panel thus feeding the a/c unit.

or do I need a 15kw generator that has a 50 amp output to feed a 50 amp breaker in the gen sub panel.

I hope my question makes sense--thanks
You have a 40 amp breaker for the AC and earlier you said it had running amps of 18.3. I would suspect that the a/c has the max. breaker allowed installed. The nameplate on the unit should tell you the max. breaker and minimum circuit ampacity. I suspect a 30 amp breaker and 10 awg wire would run that ac just fine. An 8kw with surge/starting of 13.5 kw would run the ac I would think. You only have 30 - 18.3 = 12 amps to run other appliances so not much extra. If running a 50 amp generator that's 50 -18.3 = approx 30 amps extra before you are in danger of tripping the 50 amp generator breaker in the panel or at the generator. You might want to look in to standby systems instead of portable generators. More costly but if I was in a power loss prone area that's the way I would go.
Now what I explained above is a broad generalization but I think you get the picture. Having a larger amp rated breaker down stream from the generator breaker is pointless because the generator breaker will trip before the larger breaker does. 30 feeding a 50 which one trips first ...

The 8000 watt generator will be just above to the minimum rating to start a 3 ton ac by most sizing charts. But it does use 18.3 amps while running so you are fast approaching the max for a 30 amp circuit.

I don't think I would go with a 50 amp portable. If I wanted that much power I would go with a permanent standby system like generac or something. You will need Lp or natural gas supply. If not then a 50 amp portable would be my next choice. About a a $1200 difference between portablelow end electric start 50 amp generator and low end manual transfer type emergency standby system if you install it yourself.

Might look around on this site lots of good information....

http://www.electricgeneratorsdirect.com/
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie

Last edited by Stubbie; 01-27-2010 at 01:25 PM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 07:40 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: north carolina
Posts: 34
Rewards Points: 25
Default


As far as running the a/c--If I'm outside all day working in 100 degree heat in the summer for 12 hours after a hurricane blows through I'd much rather eat dinner in the dark and be cool than eat dinner in the light and be hot. I understand I will be sacrificing alot of watts just to run the A/C.

I have a question about the ground and neutral---everything I've read on here says that the neutral and ground has to be seperate in the sub panel. It looks like in my main 200 amp panel I have the large ground wire coming in that attaches to a ground bar for each side. That bar(s) has neutral and ground attached to it. So I would run two wires from that bar in the main panel to the sub panel. One wire for neutral and one wire for ground. Then attach the ground wire and neutral wire to seperate bars inside my sub panel. I will post a pic of the inside of the sub panel here shortly. It looks like the inside of the sub panel has three ground bars. Two on the side seem to be attached and the one at the bottom is all by itself. If this is correct does it matter which one I use for the ground? and what size wire should I use for the ground?

also what size wire should I use for the two hot wires from the main panel feeding the sub panel? 100 amp to 100 amp

and last but not least can I run all the wires from the main panel to the sub panel in one conduit and what type of conduit do you recommend?
thanks
Attached Images
   

Last edited by daddyrabbit; 01-27-2010 at 08:39 PM.
daddyrabbit is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fixing Rotted Porch Post - Pics of my contractor's work Leah Frances General DIY Discussions 9 07-11-2009 05:12 PM
Stucco leak (long post) Pat B. General DIY Discussions 1 03-24-2006 06:54 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts