Oversize Wire - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 02-09-2010, 09:59 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: north carolina
Posts: 34
Rewards Points: 25
Default

oversize wire


is it ok to oversize wire? I have 6 guage wire that I am using for a 30 amp breaker. I guess should have bought #8. The breaker says #8 to #14 on the side of it. Thanks
daddyrabbit is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-09-2010, 10:21 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,109
Rewards Points: 308
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by daddyrabbit View Post
is it ok to oversize wire? I have 6 guage wire that I am using for a 30 amp breaker. I guess should have bought #8. The breaker says #8 to #14 on the side of it. Thanks
Technically no. Only because the breaker says no. In reality, if the wire will fit comfortably into the breaker screw terminal it will be just fine.
I would use it with no reservations at all.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-09-2010, 03:13 PM   #3
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,910
Rewards Points: 80
Default


you could also splice a short piece of #10 (or #8) onto the #6, and land the #10 on the breaker.

Splices are OK in a panel.

Rob
micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-09-2010, 07:33 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 49
Rewards Points: 35
Unhappy

Oversize wire


Things are never as simple as we think they should be. NEC 250-122 tells us that if the current carrying conductors are sized up, the ground must also be sized up by the same percentage. This means that instead of using a #10 ground wire, it will have to be larger.
czars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 08:28 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: north carolina
Posts: 34
Rewards Points: 25
Default


thanks. I have all 4 wires #6. I bought them thinking I was going to upgrade to 50 amp on that circuit in the future. I might just bite the bullet and buy some #8 wire and save the #6's for another project down the road
daddyrabbit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 08:36 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,016
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by daddyrabbit View Post
thanks. I have all 4 wires #6. I bought them thinking I was going to upgrade to 50 amp on that circuit in the future. I might just bite the bullet and buy some #8 wire and save the #6's for another project down the road

If you think you may install the 50 amp in the future, go ahead an use the #6. Nothing wrong with doing it as outlined by others.
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 12:24 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,109
Rewards Points: 308
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by czars View Post
Things are never as simple as we think they should be. NEC 250-122 tells us that if the current carrying conductors are sized up, the ground must also be sized up by the same percentage. This means that instead of using a #10 ground wire, it will have to be larger.
Sure they are. Article Table 250.122 tells us that a #10 is required for the 30 amp breaker. #10 is good all the way up to a 60 amp breaker. The ground (EGC) is sized according to the OCPD not the size of the other wires.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 12:59 PM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
Sure they are. Article Table 250.122 tells us that a #10 is required for the 30 amp breaker. #10 is good all the way up to a 60 amp breaker. The ground (EGC) is sized according to the OCPD not the size of the other wires.
The problem here is if you use a #6 wire on a 30 Amp breaker, you are required to use a #6 EGC. I don't agree with it either, but that is the Code for ya. See 250.122(B).
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a wall switch to a pull chain fixture abacuslearns Electrical 17 12-20-2011 06:02 PM
Red wire is HOT genner Electrical 15 02-22-2009 08:14 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM
Stranded wire on screw connections BigJimmy Electrical 7 01-19-2008 02:42 PM
Stove Top wire capt2 Electrical 8 10-05-2007 01:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts