Outlets Under Switches? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 01-13-2010, 01:30 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Philly
Posts: 29
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Outlets under switches?


I have a small bathroom. I was wondering if I can put two switches for lights right above two outlets by the sink (for blowdryer, electric shaver, etc.). Is there a minimum distance that I should keep between the two (stacked) boxes?

You guys are awesome!
RedBear is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-13-2010, 01:42 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Maryland
Posts: 61
Rewards Points: 75
Default


Not entirely sure of your situation, but what you propose seems OK to me as long as it's done in a proper, workman-like way.
oilseal is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-13-2010, 01:52 PM   #3
Member
 
300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 630
Rewards Points: 500
Post


You want to leave a couple of inches between so that the plates fit and if you are using cut-in boxes maybe a little more so you don't break the drywall in between the outlets and switches.
300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-13-2010, 01:56 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


I use a dual switch in a single box
A quad light switch box over a quad outlet box is not going to look good
I would get rid of the dual outlets & put a dual switch in





Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 03:13 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Philly
Posts: 29
Rewards Points: 25
Default


Got it! Thank you very much!
RedBear is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replaced outlets, now wall switches don't work? PittsburghPaul Electrical 3 08-09-2009 05:50 PM
Lining up outlets and switches unixb0y Electrical 8 10-03-2008 11:12 AM
Outlets Work - Switches Do Not? Quick Electrical 6 08-13-2008 04:10 PM
replacing old outlets and switches Nailpounder Electrical 7 04-28-2008 09:36 AM
15A or 20A switches & outlets MIKEGOUGH1 Electrical 1 03-14-2007 07:04 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts