Outlets - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 01-28-2010, 09:57 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: md.
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

outlets


how many outlets can you run on a 15 amp breaker using 12-2 wire that will also have 2 110 light fixtures.
spankyjc is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-28-2010, 10:11 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


As many as you want, there isn't a restriction under NEC code
If you are concerned about load run 2 circuits
I never run 15a outlet circuits, only 20a
And I keep lights on different circuits
Just my preference



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-28-2010, 10:21 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 117
Rewards Points: 81
Default


Ditto
Chevyman30571 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-29-2010, 02:05 AM   #4
Too Short? Cut it Again!
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 9,634
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


In this day and age of electronic gadgets and equipment, I think 20amps a good idea too.
user1007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2010, 06:15 AM   #5
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,828
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by sdsester View Post
In this day and age of electronic gadgets and equipment, I think 20amps a good idea too.
I know this is a very common mentality, but with today's energy compliance, and the fact that electronic devices draw less now than they ever did, and that electronics draw substantially less than an electro-mechanical counterpart, you'd be surprised how little load is actually present.

Keep in mind I am not talking about things like hair dryers.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2010, 07:48 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


I use 20a breaker (same cost as a 15a) & 12-2 wire
To me, you are getting 33% more capacity & it doesn't cost 33% more
Plus the OP is running 12-2 wire
I'd rather have the capacity & not need it, then need it & not have it

Wife's Vac uses 12a, whcih can be used anywhere in the house
With a 15a circuit that only leaves 360w that can be used on the circuit when the Vac runs



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2010, 08:39 AM   #7
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,828
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default


I do agree Dave. I was just pointing out about electronic devices.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2010, 08:53 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Ah, I just read Sdesters comment, realized you were responding to that
My computer & monitor do use less power then older models
We replaced a81 cu ft fridge with a 26 cu ft that uses 10% less power

I also opted for an LCD instead of a Plasma (500w) due to power use
My 42" LCD does use more power (120w) then my old 35" CRT (90w)...but not much more & its bigger
And the LCD shuts off all power when its off where the old TV kept drawing power when off

I use a Killawatt meter to test electric use in the house for plug-in items



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 wire outlets: connect neutral to ground? border collie Electrical 19 04-12-2013 12:29 PM
Replacing kitch outlets to GFCI jhubert Electrical 7 11-16-2009 07:23 PM
Code issues for witch operated outlets above kitchen cabinets? jcims Electrical 5 03-25-2009 07:28 PM
outlets work, but barely (?) joeyboy Electrical 7 08-27-2008 08:37 AM
Problem W/ Power after Switching Outlets... G19-Fanatic Electrical 17 08-28-2006 01:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts