Outlet Problem - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 08-09-2010, 10:05 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

outlet problem


I changed my wall switch to match our newly painted room. The new switch works fine but now 2 of my wall plugs, which I also changed do not work.
All the wires are black going into the switch( 3 in total), so I'm notto sure what is hot or neutral. The old switch had the wires placed in the back of it with 1 wire wrapped around a screw .

When I wired my switch I used the screws instead plugging them into the back like the old one.
dads gt is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-09-2010, 10:16 PM   #2
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Do your receptacles work when the switch is turned on??

If so, you simply mis-wired the switch. I can tell you ways to test it, but it might get confusing so just try the two other combinations and one of them will work.

There are 3 blacks because no neutral is necessary for a switch. The neutral is probably spliced in the back of the box, don't touch it. The 3 black wires are:

Feed In- This is the power coming in.
Feed Out- This is the power going out to the receptacles.
Switch Leg- This is the power that is switched by the switch, this goes up to the light.

How did you connect three wires to the switch using the screws? Did you put two wires under one of the screws, or did you pigtail it?
__________________
Anything fun is either illegal, immoral, or fattening.

Last edited by Proby; 08-09-2010 at 10:20 PM.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-09-2010, 10:31 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Thanks for the reply...yes the white wires are at the back....I will not touch them...Actually the way it isworking now...when the switch is on,one outlet will work , the other 2 will not. I play with the wires and all the outlets will work only when the switch is either on or off.

When I wired the switch i used 3 different screws ...I didn"t put 2 wires under one screw.
dads gt is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-09-2010, 10:32 PM   #4
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by dads gt View Post
Thanks for the reply...yes the white wires are at the back....I will not touch them...Actually the way it isworking now...when the switch is on,one outlet will work , the other 2 will not. I play with the wires and all the outlets will work only when the switch is either on or off.

When I wired the switch i used 3 different screws ...I didn"t put 2 wires under one screw.
Your switch has 3 different screws? Are you putting a wire on the ground screw??
__________________
Anything fun is either illegal, immoral, or fattening.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2010, 10:59 PM   #5
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Proby View Post
Your switch has 3 different screws? Are you putting a wire on the ground screw??
Maybe it's a 3-way? Is there another switch in the same (or nearby) room that may control these outlets?
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2010, 11:04 PM   #6
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
Maybe it's a 3-way? Is there another switch in the same (or nearby) room that may control these outlets?
I thought that at first, but then I thought that it would be odd for a 3-way to control 3 receptacles. Plus, it would be odd to have a 3-way setup with 3 black wires and the whites spliced in the back of the box.

dads_gt, did you buy a 3-way switch by accident?
__________________
Anything fun is either illegal, immoral, or fattening.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2010, 11:07 PM   #7
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Proby View Post
I thought that it would be odd for a 3-way to control 3 receptacles. Plus, it would be odd to have a 3-way setup with 3 black wires and the whites spliced in the back of the box.
I agree.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 09:00 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
Maybe it's a 3-way? Is there another switch in the same (or nearby) room that may control these outlets?
no...these outlets work on there own

Quote:
Originally Posted by Proby View Post
I thought that at first, but then I thought that it would be odd for a 3-way to control 3 receptacles. Plus, it would be odd to have a 3-way setup with 3 black wires and the whites spliced in the back of the box.

dads_gt, did you buy a 3-way switch by accident?
I don't think it is a 3 way ...it does have 4 scews...no ground

Quote:
Originally Posted by Proby View Post
Do your receptacles work when the switch is turned on??

If so, you simply mis-wired the switch. I can tell you ways to test it, but it might get confusing so just try the two other combinations and one of them will work.

There are 3 blacks because no neutral is necessary for a switch. The neutral is probably spliced in the back of the box, don't touch it. The 3 black wires are:

Feed In- This is the power coming in.
Feed Out- This is the power going out to the receptacles.
Switch Leg- This is the power that is switched by the switch, this goes up to the light.

How did you connect three wires to the switch using the screws? Did you put two wires under one of the screws, or did you pigtail it?

Proby...I beleive uare right in saying i just miss matched the black wires.
Can u give me an idea on how to test which wire should go where...I have an Amp probe to assist me

thanks
dads gt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 10:48 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default


bump...for help
dads gt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2010, 07:59 AM   #10
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Rewards Points: 500
Default


There are only 3 wires and there is no way to wire them together that would make a short so just try different configurations.

I would really like to see this switch, can you either take a picture or look up the brand/model and link me to it online?
__________________
Anything fun is either illegal, immoral, or fattening.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with an exterior GFCI Outlet!!??!! Brad2723 Electrical 1 03-31-2010 09:46 PM
outlet problem hokie_engineer Electrical 13 03-18-2010 03:55 PM
Bathroom problem Imreced Electrical 6 12-09-2007 11:04 AM
Wiring a switch, power from outlet Big Bill Electrical 4 09-15-2007 03:59 PM
20a Outlet Vs. 15a Outlet bobo Electrical 3 05-29-2006 10:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts