Outlet For 220-240V 50/60Hz? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 01-06-2009, 07:44 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 196
Rewards Points: 150
Default

outlet for 220-240V 50/60Hz?


i was looking at the specs of my television and it says power requirements is 220-240V 50/60Hz. power consumption is 300w... can someone explain this? what type of receptical is 120-240v? so when the tv is on that means it is using 300watts on whatever circuit right?

also what does this mean? "CPU ranges from 170–200 watts during normal use, despite having a 380 watt power supply" this is from my ps3.


ok i had to edit to add another question.

My entertainment center, I have my tv which power consumption is 300w, plus my ps3 which claims at 200w during use. So that is total of 500. Plus my denon reciever which is 850 for power consumption operational. Plus my digital surge protector which who knows what the watts is on that. plus my direct tv reciever. All of this is plugged into one receptical. If all of this is under a 15 amp breaker which is 1440 watts. and my total of components in this outlet is more then the total watts for the breaker wont it trip every time its on? I am just trying to under stand this better.

Last edited by fabian; 01-06-2009 at 08:37 PM. Reason: added question
fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-06-2009, 08:29 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


Where are you located? Are you sure it doesn't say 120-240V?
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-06-2009, 08:37 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 196
Rewards Points: 150
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryh3 View Post
Where are you located? Are you sure it doesn't say 120-240V?
yes sorry, its correct now. i just edit it, thanks
fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-06-2009, 08:46 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


It just means that the power supply will work with input voltages from 120V-240V, 50 or 60 Hz. 300W consumption at normal use.
PS3-The power supply CAN supply 380W, but the CPU only requires 170-200 during normal use(not sure if that includes the hard drive).
You shouldn't overload the circuit with those loads. A 15A circuit is 1800W(120*15)
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2009, 08:53 PM   #5
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,381
Rewards Points: 968
Default


Your tv will say 120/240 50/60hz because the power supply in your tv is rated for both north america and europe. Your wattage would be the same on both but you will have more current draw when ran with 120V.

Your power supply is rated at 380W, so the total load it can handle is 380W. Whats in there right now only uses 200W but if you ever added something that would have to use that power supply you have the extra room avaible and would not have to upgrade the power supply.

A 15A breaker can handle 1800W(15Ax120V). The 1440 comes an continous load which is 80% of the breaker. (15Ax120x80%).

Your surge supressor should use very little power. I doubt it if your amp is useing 850W continous power, your stereo would have to be cranked to get it to use that much power. So if you add up your TV, Stereo and PS3 that only brings it up to 1350W well below the 1800W. Your receiver probably uses very little power as well.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2009, 09:05 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 196
Rewards Points: 150
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by darren View Post
Your tv will say 120/240 50/60hz because the power supply in your tv is rated for both north america and europe. Your wattage would be the same on both but you will have more current draw when ran with 120V.

Your power supply is rated at 380W, so the total load it can handle is 380W. Whats in there right now only uses 200W but if you ever added something that would have to use that power supply you have the extra room avaible and would not have to upgrade the power supply.

A 15A breaker can handle 1800W(15Ax120V). The 1440 comes an continous load which is 80% of the breaker. (15Ax120x80%).

Your surge supressor should use very little power. I doubt it if your amp is useing 850W continous power, your stereo would have to be cranked to get it to use that much power. So if you add up your TV, Stereo and PS3 that only brings it up to 1350W well below the 1800W. Your receiver probably uses very little power as well.
I was just wondering because I am closing on my first house that has a 100 amp panel and i have a washer and dryer, central a/c with force air and a sprinkler system and a microwave along with my big entertainment center that i just talked about. wondering if 100 is good enough. its a 3 br ranch with garage
fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2009, 10:37 PM   #7
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,381
Rewards Points: 968
Default


ISince your house is only 100A that your furnace is not electrical. If this is the case 100A is plenty. My house is running on 75A and has been doing so just fine for the last 5 years and I have never tripped the mains.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2009, 12:53 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 196
Rewards Points: 150
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by darren View Post
ISince your house is only 100A that your furnace is not electrical. If this is the case 100A is plenty. My house is running on 75A and has been doing so just fine for the last 5 years and I have never tripped the mains.
well i have central air with forced hot air... so does that mean my furnace is electric?
fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2009, 03:21 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by fabian View Post
well i have central air with forced hot air... so does that mean my furnace is electric?
Is there gas running to it?
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 06:31 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 8,723
Rewards Points: 3,052
Default


>>> is my furnace electric?

1. There are very few stand alone all-electric furnaces (where electrical energy is converted directly into heat). They would be horrendously expensive to run at typical U.S. electrical rates compared with gas or oil furnaces.

2. All modern furnaces need electricity to operate, with gas and oil furnaces usually consuming ten or fewer amperes with the blower on furnaces that circulate hot air usually being the component that uses the most electricity.

3. A heat pump system is all-electric but uses air conditioning technology that provides interior heat at less cost than resistance heating (straight electric heating) when it is not too cold outside. Most systems have a backup that is a real electric furnace for cold nights and days, or are linked to room baseboard heaters, which cost about the same to operate on those cold nights and days.

On average, plasma TV's draw more power than the same size LCD TV's.
__________________
Stop some of your bank autopayments so you can set priorities for manual monthly payments out of your coronavirus stimulus check.

Last edited by AllanJ; 05-26-2009 at 06:54 AM.
AllanJ is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 09:33 AM
240V Kiln Outlet to Air Conditioner Outlet artman Electrical 8 06-29-2008 06:21 PM
Adding an outlet on a 240V circuit? Kjunk Electrical 6 05-31-2008 09:27 AM
Adding new ceiling light in place of switched outlet XavierG35 Electrical 2 02-13-2008 09:05 PM
European 220V outlet "Schuko" estophile Electrical 6 08-27-2005 08:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts