Open Ground | Run Line To Panel? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By CAhomeowner
  • 1 Post By chandler48
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 07-05-2017, 03:44 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Open Ground | Run Line to Panel?


Hello,
I have an open ground in a standard 120v outlet in a bedroom (conveniently, on the other side of the wall is the main electrical panel). I used a tester and determined that there are open grounds for this entire circuit. I checked each outlet in the circuit, and none of the ground wires are loose (I even completely redid each outlet), and it appears that all ground wires in the "chain" are connected. Since the first outlet in the circuit is so close to the panel, is it within code in California to drill a hole through the wall, and simply hook up a ground from the 1st outlet in the series, to the ground on the main panel?
If not, what other options are there? I would like to avoid taking apart the wall, if possible. But, I also want it done correctly, so as to avoid issues in the future.
Thank you in advance.
CAhomeowner is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-05-2017, 04:25 PM   #2
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 8,041
Rewards Points: 2,386
Default

Re: Open Ground | Run Line to Panel?


I'll sure defer to our code knowledgable pro electricians and a few others.... but I'm pretty certain that CODE WISE, that ground has to run in it's circuit cable.

(Why... IDK)

But, can you just run a new romex cable through your wall.?
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to MTN REMODEL LLC For This Useful Post:
CAhomeowner (07-05-2017)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-05-2017, 05:38 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Re: Open Ground | Run Line to Panel?


Quote:
Originally Posted by MTN REMODEL LLC View Post
I'll sure defer to our code knowledgable pro electricians and a few others.... but I'm pretty certain that CODE WISE, that ground has to run in it's circuit cable.

(Why... IDK)

But, can you just run a new romex cable through your wall.?

I believe you are correct about code, from what I've read online. But it does seem to be somewhat unclear.
And yes, I agree that it is a better solution to just run a few feet of romex. I guess I would just be nervous about actually hooking up to a panel (the ground is on the outside of the box), since I have never done that before. However, I want to do it right.
MTN REMODEL LLC likes this.
CAhomeowner is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-05-2017, 05:59 PM   #4
Naildriver
 
chandler48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Young Harris, Georgia
Posts: 7,152
Rewards Points: 4,668
Default

Re: Open Ground | Run Line to Panel?


First check the circuit for overhead lighting. Often porcelain fixtures and some others don't have provisions for grounding wires and they sometimes aren't properly tied together. Your receptacles may all have continuous grounds, so move on to switches and light fixtures. I believe you'll find one before you have to run a new cable for this circuit.
MTN REMODEL LLC likes this.
__________________
Larry......
Half of Communications is Listening, and You can't Listen with your Mouth.
chandler48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2017, 06:50 PM   #5
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 18,813
Rewards Points: 23,968
Blog Entries: 11
Default

Re: Open Ground | Run Line to Panel?


If the first receptacle is that close to the panel you should be able to follows its cable to the panel and fix the open ground connection.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
Jim Port (07-06-2017)
Old 07-06-2017, 06:45 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1,263
Rewards Points: 18
Default

Re: Open Ground | Run Line to Panel?


A question for the electricians... I own a 1950s era row home as a rental. Originally, the home had 2-wire ( no ground) and 2 prong receptacles (i own other isentical homes on the same street). Sometime, before i bought the property, a previous owner ran a ground wire (single green wire) to each outlet and to the panel, and replaced the 2 prong receptacles with 3 prong. I see no problem with this, but, if the ground is required to be in the same cable as the hot and neutral, i am wondering if my setup was ever code correct in the past. I am not sure but i believe that green wire is 12 gauge.

Sent from my LG-D415 using Tapatalk
jeffmattero76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2017, 08:42 AM   #7
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 12,405
Rewards Points: 3,654
Default

Re: Open Ground | Run Line to Panel?


The external ground is allowed. There are specific conditions to be met.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
jeffmattero76 (07-06-2017)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Tags
ground , line , panel , run


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new sub panel BlueBSH Electrical 11 01-22-2012 08:28 AM
Moving service panel away from main service line entry k2000lbs Electrical 3 11-28-2011 08:39 AM
New detached garage with sub and ground, house has no ground at panel italie Electrical 9 09-12-2011 02:43 PM
GFCI feeing subpanel question scott2332 Electrical 45 02-28-2009 03:15 PM
Hot Tub Install--Grounding Rod Question statgeek_rob Electrical 16 09-15-2007 02:59 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts