OK To Use Wire In 14/3 As Neutral? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 10-20-2015, 11:45 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 6
Default

OK to use wire in 14/3 as Neutral?


I'm confident in my electrical abilities when it's something I've done before , but I've never done this.

Question:

Is it ok to change a 14/3 from Traveler/Traveler/Load/Ground to Traveler/Neutral/Ground/Capped?

See attached image for a visual description.

I'm installing Z-Wave switches replacing standard 3-way switches, and both need a neutral. The "master" switch has a neutral in the gang, but the "remote" gang just has a single 14/3 coming in. Fortunately, these switches don't work in the same way in that I only need a traveler, ground, and neutral at the remote location. The "master switch does all of the actual switching, the "remote" switch just "communicates" back.

Any issues with this setup? I can't think of any, but since I've never done, and couldn't find anything specific to this situation online, I thought I'd better check. Don't want to burn the house down and all that.

Thanks!
Attached Thumbnails
OK to use wire in 14/3 as Neutral?-wiring.jpg  
zfwjs is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-20-2015, 11:51 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 8,920
Rewards Points: 3,444
Default


Yes you may use or repurpose the white wire in a 14-3 as a neutral.
__________________
Stick to your lawn watering schedule until it really pours. Otherwise the storm might miss and the part that gets watered last (3 days away?) will dry up.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-20-2015, 11:52 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 6
Default


Excellent, thanks!
zfwjs is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-20-2015, 02:11 PM   #4
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 20,363
Rewards Points: 32,028
Blog Entries: 11
Default


Just be sure to use the white wire as the neutral.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2015, 02:16 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 6
Default


I did, and the red as the traveler.

Thanks!
zfwjs is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digitial Timer in 3 Gang box with (2) 3way switches and 1 single pole..confused. BCS Electrical 33 03-20-2016 11:30 PM
Continuity between ground and neutral and old two wire wiring, input please..... Ralph III Electrical 46 05-22-2015 10:45 PM
Neutral wire tests hot but not full voltage retired guy 60 Electrical 6 03-10-2015 09:02 PM
How unsafe is this? Thurman Electrical 46 12-12-2014 10:53 AM
3 Wire Set Up . . . Neutral Wire Tied to Ground Wires irishMonster Electrical 14 10-21-2010 08:20 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts