No Power To Bottom Of Outlet - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Like Tree1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 09-03-2016, 08:09 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 32
Default

No power to bottom of outlet


I had an electrician install a new panel with entirely separate electrical line from my main panel for some new outlets. I am only getting power to the top plug on the two counter top outlets and no power at all for a floor outlet where I plan to install a mini fridge. I've confirm all breakers are on and even switched the breakers off and turned back on but no change.
I don't think the outlets are bad since they are brand new but I notice he did break the tabs on both counter top outlets on both sides (half hot?). These plugs are not tied to any switch at all. Is there a reason why he would break the tabs in this situation? Is that to run the line to the bottom outlet off the counter top outlet? I've typically seen that done differently.
I've attached a picture of the wiring one top outlet to show what How the counter top outlet is wired.
I'd call my electrician but it's the start of Labor Day weekend and I won't get him until Tuesday.
Attached Thumbnails
No power to bottom of outlet-image.jpg  
csauveur is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-03-2016, 08:27 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 12,490
Rewards Points: 3,688
Default

Re: No power to bottom of outlet


Where are you located?
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-03-2016, 08:28 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 32
Default

Re: No power to bottom of outlet


New Brunswick, Canada.
csauveur is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-03-2016, 09:17 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1,270
Rewards Points: 18
Default

Re: No power to bottom of outlet


With all due respect, are you sure there is not a switch somewhere? I see a red and a black connected to the hot side of that duplex. That tells me that one half of that duplex is always hot and the other half gets hot when a switch is turned on.

Sent from my LG-D415 using Tapatalk
jeffmattero76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2016, 09:33 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 32
Default

Re: No power to bottom of outlet


Yeah, I've seen other posts where that has been the situation but I'm 100% sure there is no switch. I cut all the holes for the new outlets myself. He ran the line from the new panel to just the outlet holes I made.
csauveur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2016, 09:41 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1,270
Rewards Points: 18
Default

Re: No power to bottom of outlet


Are any of the outlets GFI's?

Sent from my LG-D415 using Tapatalk
jeffmattero76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2016, 09:43 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1,270
Rewards Points: 18
Default

Re: No power to bottom of outlet


Also, please explain what you mean by "new panel".

Sent from my LG-D415 using Tapatalk
jeffmattero76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2016, 09:45 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 32
Default

Re: No power to bottom of outlet


Nope, no GFIs for either the two counter top outlets or the one at floor level.
csauveur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2016, 09:50 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1,270
Rewards Points: 18
Default

Re: No power to bottom of outlet


Are there any GFI breakers in your panel? I ask because here in the US code requires most countertop outlets to be gfi protected. Any ArcFault breakers?

Sent from my LG-D415 using Tapatalk
jeffmattero76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2016, 09:51 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 32
Default

Re: No power to bottom of outlet


My main panel is in my garage. The electrician was concerned about load on the existing circuit in that room for what I was adding so he ran a line from my main panel to a sub-panel that was mounted in my furnace room on the other side of this wall.
I brought in added capacity than what I needed for this reno for potential future needs.
So he ran a line from the main panel to a sub-panel which has 4 breakers, one of which is feeding these new circuits.

(I may not be using all the right terminology there, but I hope that makes sense.)
csauveur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2016, 09:53 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1,270
Rewards Points: 18
Default

Re: No power to bottom of outlet


In rhe new subpanel, if you take off the cover, do you see any red wires connected to ant breaker?

Sent from my LG-D415 using Tapatalk
jeffmattero76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2016, 09:54 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1,270
Rewards Points: 18
Default

Re: No power to bottom of outlet


Typo *any not ant

Sent from my LG-D415 using Tapatalk
jeffmattero76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2016, 09:56 AM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 32
Default

Re: No power to bottom of outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffmattero76 View Post
Are there any GFI breakers in your panel? I ask because here in the US code requires most countertop outlets to be gfi protected. Any ArcFault breakers?

Sent from my LG-D415 using Tapatalk
No, they look to be standard breakers both in the sub panel and the breaker that feeds that panel from my main garage panel.
csauveur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2016, 10:01 AM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 32
Default

Re: No power to bottom of outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffmattero76 View Post
In rhe new subpanel, if you take off the cover, do you see any red wires connected to ant breaker?

Sent from my LG-D415 using Tapatalk
Yes, I do. Here is a pic of what the sub panel looks like. The left side are the plugs in question. The right side works fine.
Attached Thumbnails
No power to bottom of outlet-image.jpg  
csauveur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2016, 10:15 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1,270
Rewards Points: 18
Default

Re: No power to bottom of outlet


It looks to me like you have 6 breakers since those on the left appear to both be tandem breakers (2 breakers occupying one breaker slot). Note which half of your receptacles work (red or black) now. Then switch those tandem breakers in the panel and test your outlets again to see which half works (black or red).

Sent from my LG-D415 using Tapatalk
jeffmattero76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Outlet and Light - Same switch ddzc Electrical 9 12-02-2014 09:06 AM
Switch for one power outlet ccdn Electrical 3 05-19-2014 10:29 AM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 10:33 AM
New outlet using power from a nearby switch. surecook Electrical 23 10-16-2009 07:27 PM
Only one outlet will power treadmill? archer75 Electrical 17 05-05-2009 01:20 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts