New Outlet Using Power From A Nearby Switch. - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 10-15-2009, 09:29 PM   #16
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Dave.,

Now you can understand why I hate 18 inch boxes they are plenty small for most case I useally use the deep one that come in 21 cubic inches that is deeper verison and all the switches box I install my SOP is use the deepest one you can get that way I don't have to worry about if dimmer or fan speed control is installed that will really eat up the room if not carefull with it.

to OP

The one good way you can do is cut out the old plastic box and install the smart old work box it will come with side screw so you can able rescrew into the stud.

This item one of few items I do carry but I have to show it so you can understand it more clear and the photo will show one gang verison


http://www.smarthomeusa.com/ShopByMa...Box/Item/SB22/

Of course there are other size as well.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-15-2009, 09:33 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Yeah, I just bought a box of 100 of the 22 cu in boxes
If I needed more then 62 boxes then the price on the 100 was the same

Surecook - keep in mind my calcs are based on 14g wire
12g wire is 2.25 cu instead of the 2.0

Thanks - my house is getting there...lots of work



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-15-2009, 09:39 PM   #18
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Wow Dave that good move to get in box quality normally that what I always do that due from my electrical supply centre I get price break by get in box full some time in case or pallet quality

But for other stuff it will varies depending what I run into. { most conductor or cable I get them in large spool if I can }

Merci.

Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-16-2009, 11:19 AM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Where can I buy smart boxes?
surecook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2009, 11:39 AM   #20
Member
 
300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 630
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by surecook View Post
Where can I buy smart boxes?
the link that frenchelectrican gave you in his post #16
300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2009, 12:01 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


I also noticed my math was off
12 for conductors
2 for grounds
2 for device
**************

Total 16 cu in right now, not 18



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2009, 12:51 PM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default


@300zx I was hoping I didnt have to order them from the site. Would rather go to The Depot or Lowes.

Thanks Dave - looks like I wont need to install a new box after all.
surecook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2009, 12:56 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


The 16 cu inches is right now
Adding another 14g cable (15a) will require another 4 cu inches = 20 cu in box



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2009, 06:27 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


Quote:
Since I am a novice here are a few pictures.
It's worth a thousand words.

The black and white capped wires are your power.

Don't bother changing the box. Cut those wires a bit shorter and they will fold back in there nicely. If your "make up" is clean, you can easily fit "extra" wires in a box. If your make up sucks, a bigger box won't help.

Last edited by 220/221; 10-16-2009 at 06:31 PM.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Tags
electrical


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing Light Switch & Outlet, but now I'm confused. ego1138 Electrical 7 04-25-2009 04:49 PM
Replacing outlet to new GFCI - Wall switch Protonix Electrical 13 04-09-2009 08:36 AM
Tracing light switch to an outlet allanet Electrical 13 04-03-2009 08:44 AM
Outlet switch for a/c helpless handyman Electrical 10 06-10-2008 01:49 PM
Wiring a switch, power from outlet Big Bill Electrical 4 09-15-2007 03:59 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts