New Location For Main Panel - Electrical - Page 7 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 03-31-2010, 08:01 PM   #91
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
Now I see said the blind man. The old branch circuits are then going to a new location.
yes via either a different conduit or many runs of NM I would expect.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-31-2010, 08:02 PM   #92
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Granbury, TX
Posts: 325
Rewards Points: 252
Default


Great, the bends will work! (thank goodness......)
Itsdanf is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-31-2010, 08:04 PM   #93
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


if you don't have room to do the bottom of new to top of old panel, what about top to top or bottom to bottom of each of the panels. Since this is close than you realized, maybe it won't be so bad for conductor length after all.

I also just noticed: in the picture with the 90║ bend attached to the stick with the kick in it, the 90║ is NOT exactly perpendicular to the kick bend. If we are going to be helping you, we want to see some tradesman quality work out there

where is your torpedo level????

Last edited by nap; 03-31-2010 at 08:07 PM.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-31-2010, 08:09 PM   #94
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Granbury, TX
Posts: 325
Rewards Points: 252
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
yes via either a different conduit or many runs of NM I would expect.
Many runs of NM thru the studs.

NM cable that enter the bottom of the old panel will be spliced inside the old panel to new cable, and run up the wall into the attic (using holes from circuits that previously entere from the top).

NM cable that previously entered the old panel from the top MAY be long enough to reach the new panel. If so, life will be grand! If not, I bought a small panel that I'll gut and use as a junction box in the attic to splice the remaining NM (but I REALLY hope this won't be needed).
Itsdanf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2010, 08:21 PM   #95
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Granbury, TX
Posts: 325
Rewards Points: 252
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
if you don't have room to do the bottom of new to top of old panel, what about top to top or bottom to bottom of each of the panels. Since this is close than you realized, maybe it won't be so bad for conductor length after all.

I also just noticed: in the picture with the 90║ bend attached to the stick with the kick in it, the 90║ is NOT exactly perpendicular to the kick bend. If we are going to be helping you, we want to see some tradesman quality work out there

where is your torpedo level????
The lack of tradesman quality is in the photo, not the elbow.

Okay, it actually, it IS off a bit, but I'm still playing with angles to see what might fit. Wait until you see the final photo!

If I go top-to-top, I think I'll still be short for the service conductors. Not huge issue to buy more, but I am on a budget. That's my backup plan.

It's actually hard to fix the conduit situation, since I can't drill into the top plate above the old panel yet -- that must wait until the day I have the power shut off and do the whole transition. Until then, I'm trying to do as much work as possible before power-down. Regardless, i think I can figure this out (famous last words...).
Itsdanf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2010, 08:28 PM   #96
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


When you doing this changeover the load centre location so I will give you the head up from my experince you will have no power for at least more than half day some case a full day so plan to rent a generator or beg your freind's generator but please heed our safety warning do not backfeed to the house system at all.

I have done worst than that.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2010, 08:38 PM   #97
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Granbury, TX
Posts: 325
Rewards Points: 252
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
hay dan, a fine toothed hacksaw blade (24 tpi or finer) that has the paint scraped off, a real good grip with the opposite hand and a position that would make a yogi proud.


put the pipe behind the knee furthest from the hacksaw hand. then bend the knee closed onto the pipe. The pipe continues across the front of the thigh of the other leg. You end up in a kind of kneeling/seetting position. Then, using a Hulk grip with the non-saw hand, hold on and whack away with the whacksaw.

Looks weird, works pretty good.
I almost missed this post!

Okay, your turn to post photos.
Itsdanf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2010, 08:41 PM   #98
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Granbury, TX
Posts: 325
Rewards Points: 252
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
When you doing this changeover the load centre location so I will give you the head up from my experince you will have no power for at least more than half day some case a full day so plan to rent a generator or beg your freind's generator but please heed our safety warning do not backfeed to the house system at all.

I have done worst than that.

Merci,Marc
Yup, I planned on the transition taking a full day -- and possibly going overnight. Ony real concern is the refrigerator and freezer. I'm planning to run extension cords from my two neighbors -- one to keep batteries charged for the drill and flashlight; the other to run the fridge or freezer. That will be an eat-out day!
Itsdanf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2010, 09:43 PM   #99
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Itsdanf View Post
I almost missed this post!

Okay, your turn to post photos.
trust me, you wouldn't really want to see an old guy whacking conduit.

Hey, if you have a 6 foot step ladder, there is a real easy way to use it as a pipe holder while you cut.

simply put the pipe through the rungs, front to back at a comfortable height. Push the pipe to the right if you cut right handed, to the left if you cut left handed.

Then, using the hand without the saw in it, grasp around the pipe and the rail of the ladder and hold it there while whacking with the saw in the other hand.

When cutting conduit, start out gentle and work into an aggressive action. It usually is easier that way.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2010, 12:17 AM   #100
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Orange County, California
Posts: 764
Rewards Points: 866
Default


Could Dan have ran those cables through two pieces of smaller diameter emt?
Klawman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2010, 12:21 AM   #101
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Klawman View Post
Could Dan have ran those cables through two pieces of smaller diameter emt?
simple answer is no you can not run seperated conductors in seperated conduit the key issue is magatnic effect that will heat up the conduit I allready see that before.

And the OP did mention he will be running 70mm▓ { 2/0 AWG } conductors.
{ that is new unfused conductors from meter socket to the new load centre location }

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2010, 12:34 AM   #102
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Orange County, California
Posts: 764
Rewards Points: 866
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
simple answer is no you can not run seperated conductors in seperated conduit the key issue is magatnic effect that will heat up the conduit I allready see that before.

And the OP did mention he will be running 70mm▓ { 2/0 AWG } conductors.
{ that is new unfused conductors from meter socket to the new load centre location }

Merci,Marc
I figured there was a reason for not splitting the conductors, else that would have been suggested, but had no idea what; especially magnetic effect heating the conduit. Thank you for explaining.
Klawman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2010, 12:54 AM   #103
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Klawman View Post
I figured there was a reason for not splitting the conductors, else that would have been suggested, but had no idea what; especially magnetic effect heating the conduit. Thank you for explaining.
It is actually a kind of curiously neat thing to see.

If you google "induction heating" you will understand what is happening.

it can create a LOT of heat.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2010, 01:10 AM   #104
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Orange County, California
Posts: 764
Rewards Points: 866
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
It is actually a kind of curiously neat thing to see.

If you google "induction heating" you will understand what is happening.

it can create a LOT of heat.

I see what you guys are talking about, sort of, after looking at wikipedia for induction heating. Just a guess, but I imagine you don't have the problem, or not to the same degree, when the wires are in one conduit as the (I know I am not supposed to say positive and negative) alternating currents balance each other out. That is getting to far afield. Thank you guys for answering my question.

Last edited by Klawman; 04-01-2010 at 01:15 AM.
Klawman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2010, 03:48 PM   #105
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 7,551
Rewards Points: 6,290
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Klawman View Post
, when the wires are in one conduit as the (I know I am not supposed to say positive and negative) alternating currents balance each other out.
close enough for this thread
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Panel Question theatretch85 Electrical 7 09-29-2016 07:15 PM
100 -> 200 amp panel upgrade questions philipjcaputo Electrical 1 10-30-2009 03:35 AM
Replacing 2 Sub Panels with 1 Larger Panel GuitarJack Electrical 7 08-25-2009 08:43 PM
Replacement Meter Panel leonard_voet Electrical 19 04-09-2008 10:27 AM
Location of a sub panel pepemalinus Electrical 3 04-04-2007 06:34 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts