New 240v Plug Receptacle Not Powerring Devices, Pic Of How I Wired It - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 12-18-2015, 02:26 PM   #16
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 19,806
Rewards Points: 30,928
Blog Entries: 11
Default


That breaker should work fine. You just need to move down one slot.
If you look at the breaker you have it has a gap between the contract points. That will fit over the black divider.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
KevinEF7 (12-18-2015), Speedy Petey (12-20-2015)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-18-2015, 02:26 PM   #17
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 10,602
Rewards Points: 358
Default




I believe this is the style breaker you need, it can only go in the top 2 middle positions.
__________________
My electrical answers are based on 2014 NEC, you may have local amendments.

Location: Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
KevinEF7 (12-18-2015)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-18-2015, 03:38 PM   #18
Food Truck & Old House
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: S.Ontario Canada
Posts: 233
Rewards Points: 332
Default


Do you happen to know a specific style/name for it? How come it can only go in the top middle positions? If I cant mount it on the bottom row, that means I will have to re-wire I believe, dont think I left enough slack to route to the top of the box. Rookie mistake 101
KevinEF7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-18-2015, 03:40 PM   #19
Food Truck & Old House
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: S.Ontario Canada
Posts: 233
Rewards Points: 332
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
That breaker should work fine. You just need to move down one slot.
If you look at the breaker you have it has a gap between the contract points. That will fit over the black divider.
Sorry I missed this post, I will double check the breaker I have.
KevinEF7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2015, 04:22 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: southeastern mass.
Posts: 261
Rewards Points: 48
Default


No rewire. a short piece of 14 or 12 or what ever and a wire nut.
bernie963 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2015, 05:05 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 399
Rewards Points: 536
Default


if the stabs on the breaker are vertical & not horizontal move it over a space , then you will have 240 volts. so you may have enough wire. i belive that is what they call a 1" double pole breker. or you can use what rjniles said.
circuitman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2015, 05:42 PM   #22
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 10,602
Rewards Points: 358
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinEF7 View Post
Do you happen to know a specific style/name for it? How come it can only go in the top middle positions? If I cant mount it on the bottom row, that means I will have to re-wire I believe, dont think I left enough slack to route to the top of the box. Rookie mistake 101
Look at the diagram, shows only 120 on the lower slots. There may be a lockout tab on the breaker.
__________________
My electrical answers are based on 2014 NEC, you may have local amendments.

Location: Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2015, 06:10 PM   #23
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,503
Rewards Points: 5,262
Default


The posted diagram shows two locations suitable for 240 volts.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2015, 06:18 PM   #24
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 19,806
Rewards Points: 30,928
Blog Entries: 11
Default


That panel is an FPE, very common in Canada. You simply need to span any one of the black tabs with that breaker and 240 volts will be present.
It could go in 2/3, 4/5, 6/7 or 10/11 and work for 240 volts.

Last edited by joed; 12-18-2015 at 06:21 PM.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2015, 06:22 PM   #25
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 10,602
Rewards Points: 358
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
The posted diagram shows two locations suitable for 240 volts.
Yep, looked again and see positions on the Lowe stabs.

Here is the breaker:

http://www.amazon.com/FEDERAL-PIONEE.../dp/B004FFXRU6
__________________
My electrical answers are based on 2014 NEC, you may have local amendments.

Location: Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2015, 07:35 PM   #26
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,503
Rewards Points: 5,262
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
That panel is an FPE, very common in Canada. You simply need to span any one of the black tabs with that breaker and 240 volts will be present.
It could go in 2/3, 4/5, 6/7 or 10/11 and work for 240 volts.
Not according to the buss diagram.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2015, 12:44 PM   #27
Food Truck & Old House
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: S.Ontario Canada
Posts: 233
Rewards Points: 332
Default


Thank you gentlemen, I was infact able to simply move it to spot 6/7 and it gave 240v and the heater came on and life in the garage was once again livable, was a bit of a fight to get those 8 gauge wires to budge though. I appreciate all the expertise given as always. Merry christmas!!
KevinEF7 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to KevinEF7 For This Useful Post:
rjniles (12-19-2015), supers05 (12-19-2015)
Old 12-20-2015, 12:44 AM   #28
Electrician
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Iowa
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 12
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
Not according to the buss diagram.
The diagram is simply an example and not an indication of the only possible way to install breakers.
Jhellwig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2015, 08:32 AM   #29
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,503
Rewards Points: 5,262
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jhellwig View Post
The diagram is simply an example and not an indication of the only possible way to install breakers.
Baloney
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2015, 08:46 AM   #30
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 12,636
Rewards Points: 3,740
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jhellwig View Post
The diagram is simply an example and not an indication of the only possible way to install breakers.
The diagram needs to accurately reflect where certain breaker types like a tandem can be installed. They are not generic.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I wired a 240v subpanel, and none of the outlets work.......... Help! :) wfsupply Electrical 44 12-16-2010 02:51 PM
hardwire a pre wired, plug in fluorescent fixture...? inlovewithohio Electrical 3 12-01-2010 11:10 AM
Two devices on a 240v circuit??? mopowers Electrical 3 10-09-2010 07:57 AM
30A 240v plug Red Squirrel Electrical 3 07-22-2009 12:48 AM
Unpolarised US Type 2 Plug to UK Plug. razorcut Electrical 19 05-18-2009 09:49 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts