Never Pulled Wires Before. - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 12-20-2009, 08:16 PM   #16
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,550
Rewards Points: 528
Default


Just be generous with lube, you don't want irritation. err wait, that's something else, never mind. Moving on...
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-21-2009, 11:44 AM   #17
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


Is the conduit already in place? If not, run a piece of rope through as you glue, then you can just tape the wire to the end of the rope and pull it through. might want to pull an extra piece of rope in with your THHN wire so you can run another wire easily down the road if you need to.

Don't glue as you go with the wire...if the glue touches the wire, it can eat through the insulation.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-21-2009, 01:01 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Western Arkansas
Posts: 323
Rewards Points: 250
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
Is the conduit already in place? If not, run a piece of rope through as you glue, then you can just tape the wire to the end of the rope and pull it through. might want to pull an extra piece of rope in with your THHN wire so you can run another wire easily down the road if you need to.

Don't glue as you go with the wire...if the glue touches the wire, it can eat through the insulation.
Conduit is in place and wire is run. Wish I had thought of pulling an extra piece of rope or small wire just in case of future needs. Oh Well, thanks for the suggestion anyway.
Mike in Arkansas is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-21-2009, 01:05 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Yeah...2' extra of wire is much better then 4" short
2 people do make it much easier to pull wire
On my main feed we had 3 people...heavy



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 01:09 PM   #20
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,271
Rewards Points: 1,032
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike in Arkansas View Post
Conduit is in place and wire is run. Wish I had thought of pulling an extra piece of rope or small wire just in case of future needs. Oh Well, thanks for the suggestion anyway.
Whoops, missed the post where you said you did it!
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switch Junction box has 3 sets of 3 wires. Can't get dimmer to work knockout Electrical 14 01-10-2015 10:08 AM
Confusing Chandelier Wires Burnsy Electrical 21 02-22-2009 04:29 PM
Unfused connectors MELTED House wires WHAT TO DO??? jamiedolan Electrical 63 02-12-2009 07:01 PM
Heil DC90 - AC Wires keithshank HVAC 1 07-31-2008 09:37 PM
Two black wires with one white! Please help! ibs325 Electrical 15 11-18-2007 10:38 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts