Need New Circuit For Microwave But Panel Full - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 10-06-2017, 05:29 PM   #1
Always learning...
 
fetzer85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Northern WV
Posts: 464
Rewards Points: 262
Default

Need new circuit for microwave but panel full


We moved into this house last year and are updating the kitchen. Existing microwave is smaller countertop model but new one is above range style. It will need its own circuit however as you can see the panel is full. Are there any special style breakers I could use to free up a spot on the panel? Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Need new circuit for microwave but panel full-img_20171006_161636793_1507325243244.jpg  
fetzer85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-06-2017, 05:35 PM   #2
Member
 
CodeMatters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,743
Rewards Points: 7,480
Default

Re: Need new circuit for microwave but panel full


Yes, there are square D breakers available which support 2 circuits
in a regular narrow space.
Even so, continuing to stuff things into that already full panel may
not be the best plan. Is there room nearby to easily add a sub-panel?
CodeMatters is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-06-2017, 05:39 PM   #3
Always learning...
 
fetzer85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Northern WV
Posts: 464
Rewards Points: 262
Default


Yes there's room below the existing panel. Would you suggest sticking with square d? Any specific model you'd suggest?
fetzer85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-06-2017, 06:02 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: San Marcos (San Diego) CA
Posts: 1,401
Rewards Points: 312
Default

Re: Need new circuit for microwave but panel full


Quote:
Originally Posted by fetzer85 View Post
Yes there's room below the existing panel. Would you suggest sticking with square d? Any specific model you'd suggest?
you can go with whatever 'brand' youd like...
KPDMinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2017, 06:04 PM   #5
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 12,550
Rewards Points: 3,720
Default

Re: Need new circuit for microwave but panel full


Not all panels are listed for use with tandems. You need to check the label.

If you stay with Square D QO you can use the old breakers in the new sub.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2017, 06:13 PM   #6
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 19,639
Rewards Points: 30,600
Blog Entries: 11
Default

Re: Need new circuit for microwave but panel full


Quote:
Originally Posted by fetzer85 View Post
Yes there's room below the existing panel. Would you suggest sticking with square d? Any specific model you'd suggest?
I would stick with the same brand. No particular reason other than I personally don't like the idea of mixing brands.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2017, 06:59 PM   #7
Member
 
CodeMatters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,743
Rewards Points: 7,480
Default

Re: Need new circuit for microwave but panel full


Quote:
Originally Posted by fetzer85 View Post
Yes there's room below the existing panel. Would you suggest sticking with square d? Any specific model you'd suggest?
I'd stick with square D for the same reason as @joed .
I think their might also be another reason related to trip
times but I don't think that discussion is necessary here.
Before adding a sub-panel below the existing panel, check with
your local inspector. Up here they require residential panels
be mounted as high as possible to a max of 1.7m for the
highest breaker. However, it's one of the rules the inspectors
tend to be flexible on as long as there's a good reason and
they're informed ahead of time.
CodeMatters is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Extending Wiring Before Circuit Panel... Zeigh Electrical 3 03-02-2013 08:36 PM
Help trying to identify Main Panel circuit breaker Interlock solution Linos Electrical 9 05-16-2012 05:00 PM
Section 310.15(B)(6) vs. 210.4. Don't assume, call your friendly AHJs! Daneel Electrical 3 04-11-2012 08:24 AM
Renovating basement, main too full: sub panel plan, OK? renoman Electrical 6 08-18-2010 11:32 PM
120 v circuit from 230 volt panel mills372 Electrical 3 09-07-2009 12:13 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts