Need High Magnetic Circuit Breaker For A Homeline 200amp - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 11-24-2009, 09:05 AM   #1
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Need high magnetic circuit breaker for a homeline 200amp


Hi Rob, I need to find a high magnetic circuit breaker for a homeline 200amp panel box. I ordered a GE one but its too big for the panel box. The homeline ones are smaller.. so everyone wants me to find it. any idea where? if i cant then what? can the electrician make a subpanel from there to use the larger GE breaker all by its self? its for bathroom floor heat. Its got a transformer goes to 24volt. ginetta
window heaters is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-24-2009, 12:04 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,497
Rewards Points: 500
Default


Try calling the manufacturer of the panel...
Billy_Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-24-2009, 01:29 PM   #3
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default


ok, didn't find homeline website, but will try again. thank you very much -they should know.
window heaters is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-24-2009, 01:33 PM   #4
Member
 
300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 630
Rewards Points: 500
Post


http://www.squared.com/us/products/l...rsFrameset.htm
300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 01:39 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


Why would you order a GE breaker for a Square D panel? The Homeline part number should be HOM120HM. Here you go...
http://www.schneider-electric.us/pro...reakers/#tab=1
Go to any electrical supply house. They should have it. Do the heated floor specs call for a high magnetic breaker?

Last edited by jerryh3; 11-24-2009 at 01:41 PM.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 02:10 PM   #6
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default


wow, thanks --- yes the mfg recommends it but the electricians here just put in a standard breaker and arent familiar with it. So I get the complaints.. I assumed it was a GE and went to deliver it and set it on the panel box I saw how small they were and found out its a Homeline.. so thanks so much!!! ginetta Yea!
window heaters is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
circuit breaker problems nascarstewartfan2007 Electrical 8 09-13-2015 09:11 AM
Tandem Breaker and Circuit(s) whowadat Electrical 1 01-09-2009 04:13 AM
What is the meaning of KA(kilo amps) of a miniature circuit breaker? wkyong Electrical 2 09-12-2008 12:39 AM
Dead circuit - Breaker not tripped Anne Electrical 2 08-09-2008 03:29 PM
How Does A Double Pole Circuit Breaker Trip? shadowx360 Electrical 2 07-09-2008 02:44 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts