Need Help With New Outlet - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By zzmac
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 07-07-2018, 07:32 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 18
Default

Need Help with New Outlet


I want to put a new electrical outlet behind my wall mounted tv. There is an outlet directly below the tv nearer the floor. The existing outlet has two romex cables with the two whites on the silver screws and the two blacks on the copper screws.I mistakenly cut the wires yesterday and now I'm left with one romex cable that doesn't reach.


Will the following solution work?
Pigtail the two white wires from the 2 comex cables and then do the same with the two black wires. Enclose all this in a new junction box above the existing box and then run two new single black and white wires (that I'd pigtail with the other wires) up to the new receptacle behind the tv. Would that work and would it be to code? Or is there a better way to do this?


Thanks in advance for any help or advice!
zzmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-07-2018, 07:36 AM   #2
Guapo
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 5,940
Rewards Points: 11,950
Default

Re: Need Help with New Outlet


A junction box is what's needed but you can't bury the junction box in the wall. AFAIK, the cover plate has to be flush w/ the wall.
Guap0_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-07-2018, 07:46 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 18
Default

Re: Need Help with New Outlet


So, as long as I put the new junction box flush with the wall my pigtail solution would work and is to code?
zzmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-07-2018, 07:54 AM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 12,946
Rewards Points: 3,850
Default

Re: Need Help with New Outlet


You need to use a cable rated for in wall use. You cannot just use a black and a white wire.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2018, 07:55 AM   #5
Member
 
hkstroud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 3,356
Rewards Points: 6,694
Default

Re: Need Help with New Outlet


Show us some pictures.
__________________
Harold,
The Left Handed Widget Maker
hkstroud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2018, 08:00 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 18
Default

Re: Need Help with New Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
You need to use a cable rated for in wall use. You cannot just use a black and a white wire.
My plan is to add a new piece of romex cable that would go from the new junction box (where it'll be pigtailed) and then up through the wall to the new outlet behind the tv.
zzmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2018, 08:02 AM   #7
Guapo
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 5,940
Rewards Points: 11,950
Default

Re: Need Help with New Outlet


Zzmac, Jim is right. You need 14/2 Romex cable.
Guap0_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2018, 08:08 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 18
Default

Re: Need Help with New Outlet


Thanks for your help guys!!
Guap0_ likes this.
zzmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2018, 01:25 PM   #9
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 12,946
Rewards Points: 3,850
Default

Re: Need Help with New Outlet


The original receptacle should have been left to meet the spacing requirements .
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2018, 03:52 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 54
Rewards Points: 6
Default

Re: Need Help with New Outlet


Is there any wire left In outlet box

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&sour...WUgu9P1K7nfQ5C

Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk
davegerver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2018, 05:11 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 18
Default

Re: Need Help with New Outlet


No wires left. Only 1 of the comex cable reaches the original outlet. Should I wire it back up with the 1 comex and pigtail it up to the new junction box where I was going to pigtail everything?
zzmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2018, 07:20 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 18
Default

Re: Need Help with New Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by davegerver View Post
Is there any wire left In outlet box

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&sour...WUgu9P1K7nfQ5C

Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk
That spliceline looks nice but are you suggesting to use it in the wall or the new junction box. Wouldn't be code in the wall would it?
zzmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2018, 09:24 AM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 18
Default

Re: Need Help with New Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by zzmac View Post
No wires left. Only 1 of the comex cable reaches the original outlet. Should I wire it back up with the 1 comex and pigtail it up to the new junction box where I was going to pigtail everything?


bump...
zzmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2018, 09:57 AM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 22
Default

Re: Need Help with New Outlet


If your existing had two cables connected to it, it was probably daisy chained to other outlets. What you do next depends on which wire you cut; did you cut the hot feed, or did you cut the feed to the other outlets on the circuit?

If you cut the hot feed, the BEST thing to do, code-wise, is the replace the feed. If it's the first outlet in the circuit, it will need to be replaced from the breaker box. It would be best to hire a licensed electrician to do this.

If it was daisy-chained to/from another outlet in the room, you can run a new cable to replace the one you cut, whether you cut the hot, or the feed to the next outlet. You cannot hide a splice in a wall, even using those fancy splice connectors.

If there is still wire in the box, long enough to splice onto, you can do it. It may also be possible to install a larger box at the location. Even the extra two inches you get there may be helpful.
thorimm is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GFCI outlet issue chief88 Electrical 7 03-27-2018 01:57 PM
Electrical Outlet Wired Wrong? cazeus Electrical 4 03-26-2018 07:23 AM
Multiple Outlets and One Switch Stopped Working Mullet Electrical 13 12-20-2017 09:37 PM
want to add a 30a 125/250 turnlok outlet next to my hottub junction box - help please DanDaMan Electrical 8 07-17-2015 09:26 PM
Outlet before light switch; Open Neutral? Fox Electrical 21 09-26-2010 08:38 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts