Multi Out Hardware ? - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 12-18-2010, 01:22 AM   #16
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by billy b View Post
ok what i did today was
1.ran the wire to a junction with two wire's coming out
2. ran one wire to room 1 of 2 to a GFCI recpticle and from this ran another wire to the 2nd recpticle in room
3. repeated with other wire out from junction box for room 2 of 2
3. lowered fuse to 25 amp
4. placed junction box under mobile home out of way of water when it rains
5. pluged in main and it all works i just hope my dads friend says its ok

thanks for all the advice
First thing first .,

Can you tell me what size cable you ran you should see the marking on the cable it will tell you what size AWG it is.

Which part of the room you are installing in ?

If in bedroom normally they don't use the GFCI but with new circuits it have to be AFCI {I am pretty sure your local code do require it }

Oh by the way do not tap into bathroom or kitchen circuits they are off limits per NEC codes.

Still do NOT use the 25 amp fuse on this circuit you have to get a 20 amp fuse unless you have specal fuse socket which it will be smaller than standard fuse socket size if that the case unscrew the fuse and take a flashlight and shine in there and see the marking or colour and let us know we will tell you what size it take.

Really there is no excuse to use the 20 amp fuse { get with time delay type I know cost more but reduce the chance to blow out real quick }

I wish you should wait until you talk to your dad's freind first to give you a correct way to do this before it get out of the hand or volitated the codes.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-18-2010, 07:34 AM   #17
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,828
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default


I'll repeat, again, at the risk of being redundant. YOU CANNOT USE A 25A FUSE.
General receptacle circuits MUST only be on a 15 or 20A fuse.

I'm not sure how you missed this one since several of us have said this several times.
Your dad's friend the electrician is WRONG. It is NOT ok.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-18-2010, 08:48 AM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default


awg is 12
i will switch to a 20 amp fuse
and i will buy AFCI's to switch the out with the GFCI's
Quote:
Which part of the room you are installing in ?
just the two wall sockets

Quote:
Your dad's friend the electrician is WRONG. It is NOT ok.
he may be wrong when he gets here but i have not even spoke to him directly yet..
hopefully this will get things right

thanks again for helping this beginner

Last edited by billy b; 12-18-2010 at 08:51 AM. Reason: added
billy b is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-18-2010, 08:53 AM   #19
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,828
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by billy b View Post

he may be wrong when he gets here but i have not even spoke to him directly yet..
Sorry, I misread where you said you hope he says it's ok.
I though he gave it the thumbs up already.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 09:07 AM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default


i may have even found the culprit of why there was no electricity in the first place.
theres a socket hidden behind the paneling in the bathroom that has the insulation burned off one of the black wires probably from having a 30 amp fuse plugged in for years lol
so i guess im back to sqaure one. cut the burned wire back to a stable point move the socket there after replacing with a new one then look for any other hidden sockets lol again
then see if it works and do away with my possibly shody work
billy b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 09:27 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Western Maine
Posts: 201
Rewards Points: 150
Default


One thing keeps occurring to me in this thread... that it's an example where someone believes "it works, so it must be right".

An outlet wired directly to the line side of the main breaker with zipcord will "work", as long as nothing ever goes wrong, but I don't want to be anywhere near the house when a mouse chews through the wire insulation!
emolatur is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pella Storm Door Hardware Crosseyed08 Building & Construction 0 04-23-2010 07:17 PM
Pocket door - Need hardware HELP Gawthorne Carpentry 3 03-08-2009 09:55 AM
Sliding Closet Door Hardware suggestions jpsmith Carpentry 7 02-27-2009 03:23 PM
Bifold door hardware hel handylady Carpentry 1 10-28-2008 06:45 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts