Multi Out Hardware ? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 12-17-2010, 07:26 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

multi out hardware ?


Could anyonne tell me what i need ?
I have two bedrooms without electricity .I already have a single wire ( meaning a single wire with white,black and copper uninsulated ) running under the house not connected to anything anymore and running off a 30 amp fuse. I want to know is the anything i can connect that wire to that has a multi out interface so i can run multiple wires from it to multiple outlets , 4 in all 2 per room

Thanks in advance
billy b is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-17-2010, 07:35 AM   #2
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Too many variables to correctly answer your question.
What is this wire going to feed? What gauge is it?
If it's for a bedroom, it needs an AFCI breaker. (15 amps, not 30)
You need separate lines and AFCI breakers for each bedroom.... etc....

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-17-2010, 07:41 AM   #3
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by billy b View Post
Could anyonne tell me what i need ?
I have two bedrooms without electricity .I already have a single wire ( meaning a single wire with white,black and copper uninsulated ) running under the house not connected to anything anymore and running off a 30 amp fuse. I want to know is the anything i can connect that wire to that has a multi out interface so i can run multiple wires from it to multiple outlets , 4 in all 2 per room

Thanks in advance
You said 30 amp fuse so does that mean it is really a fuse. Step one, as DM said, is to figure out is the wire size that makes up this cable.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to a7ecorsair For This Useful Post:
billy b (12-17-2010)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-17-2010, 08:15 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
What is this wire going to feed? What gauge is it?
room 1=its going to feed 55inch tv,xbox 360,surround sound and a lamp
room 2 = 36 inch tv + sat+dvd player and a lamp (12,000 btu window unit in summer but its new and claims it has less pull on juice)
and im sorry im not sure what gauge the wire is all the writing is sun faded on wire but if it helps its thicker than the existing wire in my houses outlets it was originaly wired for a large outdoor light on a pole at the end of my driveway.

i can lower the fuse size to 25 amp (tried and worked)but its already tied into the fuse box thats why i wanted to use it instead of rewiring at the fuse box to add a 15 amp fuse(im not confident enough to try that yet)

Quote:
You said 30 amp fuse so does that mean it is really a fuse
yes there fuses i forgot the name maybe edison or somthing there ceramic screw in type

is it not safe to use a 25 amp fuse ? cause i have it hooked up to tv and xbox 360 right now i just poked through the floor and connected 1 outlet temporarily

thanks for helping

Last edited by billy b; 12-17-2010 at 08:15 AM. Reason: typo
billy b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 08:34 AM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 8,168
Rewards Points: 980
Default


The receptalces can not be on any fuse larger than 20 amp.
__________________
Yes I am a pirate, two hundred years too late
The cannons don't thunder, there's nothing to plunder
I'm an over-forty victim of fate.

Last edited by jbfan; 12-17-2010 at 01:50 PM. Reason: Missing words.
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
billy b (12-17-2010), Speedy Petey (12-17-2010)
Old 12-17-2010, 08:34 AM   #6
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


How long is your driveway?

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 08:39 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
How long is your driveway?
just 2 car lengths lol
so i guess i cant use this wire for juice then ,because its 25amp instead of 15 or 20 ?
i dont need it to pass inspection i just dont want to burn the house down lol

Last edited by billy b; 12-17-2010 at 08:43 AM. Reason: added info
billy b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 08:45 AM   #8
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


I don't see why not.

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to DangerMouse For This Useful Post:
billy b (12-17-2010)
Old 12-17-2010, 08:52 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
I don't see why not.
ok good i just didnt want to fry my electronics or burn the house down.
so as for a multi out is there not such a thing or do i just run the wire to one outlet then use the other screws on outlet to run wires to next outlet and so on ?
thanks for helping cause ive never dealt with home electric only cars.
billy b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 09:58 AM   #10
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Please tell us you ARE going to permit this job and have it inspected.
Electrical work is something that truly needs to be done exactly right, or there can be all sorts of hazards possible, up to and including death. It's honestly not that difficult to do the job, (tedious and time consuming, yes) but it needs to be done the right way to be safe. Po)

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 10:03 AM   #11
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


... and yes, you just wire the first one, then white to white, black to black on to the next, and so on.
In the bedrooms, I had to put in an AFCI breaker to pass code, and I took it a step farther and used a GFCI as the first outlet in each room's run.

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 10:06 AM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default


yes im going to go ahead and call my dads friend which is an electrician check it out to be on the safe side... thanks for all the help DM
billy b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 01:08 PM   #13
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,828
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by billy b View Post
so i guess i cant use this wire for juice then ,because its 25amp instead of 15 or 20 ?
Just change the fuse to a 15 or 20, depending on the size of the wire. You MUST know the size of the wire to determine this.

I hate to say it but I feel you should NOT be messing with this. You obviously have no experience and considering this there is a very real chance you are going to make a mistake, even if it is unintentional.

Let your dad's friend the electrician do this job and maybe he will show you what he does.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
SD515 (12-18-2010)
Old 12-17-2010, 03:46 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2,275
Rewards Points: 202
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
I hate to say it but I feel you should NOT be messing with this. You obviously have no experience and considering this there is a very real chance you are going to make a mistake, even if it is unintentional.

Let your dad's friend the electrician do this job and maybe he will show you what he does.

I agree; in fact I was going to suggest that this project sounded a little large for you, after reading your first post, but didn't want to sound harsh. You're only getting started, and based on your initial questions, and what you want to accomplish, this could turn into a year or longer project for you, by the time you search answers to each question that comes up. DIY is great, but a big part of it is knowing what you know, and knowing the right way to learn. But you have the ideal solution. As Pete said, let your dad's friend do it, and learn as he goes. Even without hovering over him, and even if you only see what he has done at the end of each day, you will learn a lot, I am sure.
DexterII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 12:01 AM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default


ok what i did today was
1.ran the wire to a junction with two wire's coming out
2. ran one wire to room 1 of 2 to a GFCI recpticle and from this ran another wire to the 2nd recpticle in room
3. repeated with other wire out from junction box for room 2 of 2
3. lowered fuse to 25 amp
4. placed junction box under mobile home out of way of water when it rains
5. pluged in main and it all works i just hope my dads friend says its ok

thanks for all the advice
billy b is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pella Storm Door Hardware Crosseyed08 Building & Construction 0 04-23-2010 07:17 PM
Pocket door - Need hardware HELP Gawthorne Carpentry 3 03-08-2009 09:55 AM
Sliding Closet Door Hardware suggestions jpsmith Carpentry 7 02-27-2009 03:23 PM
Bifold door hardware hel handylady Carpentry 1 10-28-2008 06:45 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts