Moving The Meter - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 09-27-2009, 11:37 AM   #16
Member
 
300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 630
Rewards Points: 500
Post


I have not seen one like that the one that we use has breaker space so you could feed the garage here is a small pic and link http://www.hardwareandtools.com/invt/8272296 http://www.idealtruevalue.com/servlet/the-175996/Detail
300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-27-2009, 12:55 PM   #17
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default


So I could basically install that, tap power for the garage and feed power to the house so my box there now would become the sub-panel of the main combo on the garage ? Mind you, I will be calling an electrician to do all of this, but it is possible?
Manicmech is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-27-2009, 01:08 PM   #18
Member
 
300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 630
Rewards Points: 500
Post


Do you have a meter and a panel outside or just a meter ? is it 200 amp now ? You will prob need to have the power co. send a Engineer out and confirm your plans
300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-27-2009, 02:43 PM   #19
Tool Geek
 
PaliBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Pacific Palisades CA
Posts: 2,590
Rewards Points: 2,160
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Manicmech View Post
but it is possible?
As 300 says now is the time to get the Power Company involved. Unless you already know their requirements for vertical clearance and distance and who knows what else.
.
__________________
Disclaimer
& Stay Safe
.....Bob Lavery
PaliBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2009, 06:24 PM   #20
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Just a meter, 200 amp service, called power company today... thanx
Manicmech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2009, 06:32 PM   #21
Member
 
300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 630
Rewards Points: 500
Post


If its just a meter they could put that meter main right where the meter is now and then run a line from there to your garage. Let them know your plans and see what they say.They could also give you some ideas because they will see the project. Keep us updated
300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2009, 05:45 PM   #22
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Sounds good, thanks 300
Manicmech is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tiny elbows on meter? pcampbell HVAC 24 10-06-2009 09:54 AM
Replacing and Moving a Fuse box with a breaker box nightrook Electrical 18 09-24-2009 07:49 PM
Water meter aggravations Ultrarunner2017 Plumbing 8 03-21-2009 06:53 AM
Frozen water meter stubborn1 Plumbing 5 01-26-2009 06:35 AM
Moving Water Meter bkeech Plumbing 11 06-15-2008 09:35 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts