Moving Circuits To A Sub Panel - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 10-18-2015, 07:24 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Moving circuits to a sub panel


Quick question, I am moving some circuits to a subpanel, and some of them will be spliced inside the main panel. Can I leave the ground in the main panel and just run the positive and neutral wires to the new subpanel? Or does the circuit need to be grounded inside the same panel as the breaker is located?
Davandar is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-18-2015, 07:55 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: California
Posts: 774
Rewards Points: 516
Default


All grounding conductors need to be bonded. Leave them on the bar. Add another bar if more space is needed
Arrow3030 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-18-2015, 07:56 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: California
Posts: 774
Rewards Points: 516
Default


You need equipment grounding conductors for the new wire to the sub also
Arrow3030 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-18-2015, 10:02 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Hmmm


I understand that all circuits need to be grounded. My question is does the moved circuit need to be grounded inside the sub panel, or can I leave the ground in the main panel grounded there. The moved circuit will be spliced in the main panel anyway, and I was thinking of leaving the ground in the main panel instead of moving it with the spliced wires. Does that make sense?
Davandar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2015, 10:38 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: California
Posts: 774
Rewards Points: 516
Default


Oh man. Your terms are all wacky I think. Grounded conductor means a neutral wire. Equipment grounding conductor means any normally non current carrying conductor with a low enough impedance to open an overcurrent protection device. You need an equipment grounding conductor (EGC or grounding) on any new wire you run.
I think your post is if you need an EGC at your sub for your circuit extentions and your answer is yes. There's also AFCI issues most likely
Arrow3030 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2015, 11:16 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default


OK perhaps I am not explaining myself well, sorry I am no where close to an electrician. The circuits I am moving contain 3 wires one of them is the ground. The ground is currently connected to the ground bar in my main panel. I am moving these circuits to a sub panel. The sub panel has a grounding bar as well. I was trying to ask if I could leave the ground wire connected to the ground bar in the main panel when I move the other two lines to the new breaker in the sub panel. It just seemed silly to have to move the ground to the sub panel's ground bar when it is all connected anyway. I am not talking about the white neutral wire but the bare copper ground, Does this make it any clearer?
Davandar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2015, 05:51 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,365
Rewards Points: 127
Default


To do to code you need to have isolated neutral and ground bus in the sub panel. You run one 4 wire cable from the main to the sub. Two hots, a ground and a neutral. All of your sub panel circuits must terminate in the sub panel. You should terminate all in the sub panel, including the ground .
jimn01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2015, 08:27 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by jimn01 View Post
You should terminate all in the sub panel, including the ground .
Ahh ok this is what I have been trying to ask, thank you for the response, looks like I will be rerunning some ground wire.
BTW I do have a floating neutral and a separate ground in the sub panel
as well as two hots 240v.
Davandar is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Main power disconnect upstream from main power panel bluefoxicy Electrical 20 03-25-2018 11:54 AM
New meter panel for 1955 house. Use old breaker panel as sub panel. mitchedo Electrical 5 10-11-2015 10:24 AM
Main Service Panel to 2 breaker panels - I can imagine you all rolling your eyes kalus Electrical 22 03-23-2012 02:09 AM
Upgrading to a 200 amp panel hartkem Electrical 0 08-01-2010 04:03 PM
100 -> 200 amp panel upgrade questions philipjcaputo Electrical 1 10-30-2009 03:35 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts