Make 2 Cores Cable Out Of 4 Cores - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 11-23-2009, 08:10 PM   #1
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Make 2 Cores cable out of 4 cores


I have asked this question in the Electrican forum but were told to repost this here ... Quick Question ... pls help ....

I am having a 4 cores cable 1.5 mm2 & Earth (ie 5 Cores) can I bundle 2 cable each to carry larger current

Obviously 1.5mm2 + 1.5 mm2 will be 3 mm2 :-) and I'll calculate the current accordingly

My question is from a Standard wiring perspective, is this legal ?

Thank you in advance
Happy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-23-2009, 08:15 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Where are you located ? ......Australia ?
This is your 1st post on this forum, so I'm not sure where you were
Not sure what you are talking about as far as core cables
What are you running power to & from ?



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-23-2009, 08:24 PM   #3
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Hi Scuba
Thank you for asking ...

I am from Australia

Normal Power cable has 3 cores (Active = Brown) (Neutral = Blue) (Earth = green)
In my case I have 5 cores (Brown, Blue, White, Black and Earth = Green)

Each core is 1.5 mm2 (which is about 20 Amp Max), I wonder if I can Bundle two of 1.5mm2 to make it carry larger current - Obviously from a scientific point of view, it would :-) but ... Is this legal ?



Thanks

Last edited by Happy1; 11-23-2009 at 08:28 PM.
Happy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-23-2009, 08:27 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Here (US) - as far as I know - we are not allowed to parallel conductors to carry more power
At least not in a standard residential setting



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 12:02 AM   #5
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


I just want to make it clear I allready concat one of my freind he is Aussie electrician and he say no you can NOT parallel it at all.

It is the same thing in French electrical codes we can not do that either at all.

The only way you can make it legit is change the cable to larger size if you need a 20 amp circuit you will need 4.0mm˛ cable

Merci,Marc

P.S. the only time we can parallel the conductors if they are larger than 55mm˛ ( 1/0 AWG ) and above that useally found in commercal and industrail useage but resdentail useage it is super limited.
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 09:07 AM   #6
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 19,775
Rewards Points: 30,866
Blog Entries: 11
Default


2 x 1.5mm core does equate to 3mm core. Just by taking the area of a circle a 1.5 mm is 1.76 and a 3mm is 7.68. You would need 4 1.5 to be close to a 3mm.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 05:37 PM   #7
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Thank you all for the replies

Look like I have to use the Brown (Active) and Blue (Neutral) and Green (Earth) and leave the other White and Black blank ... It is a waste :-)


Hi Joed ... :-) Sorry ... ISO Metrix was confusing but they r using it over here ...
The wire was 1.5 mm2 (Area) and It can carry Max of about 19 Amps - so obviously 2 of 1.5 mm2 would carry around 38 Amps plus abit more as the surface area of 2 of 1.5 mm2 is more than the 3 mm2 and this is AC

Cheers

Last edited by Happy1; 11-24-2009 at 05:39 PM.
Happy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 05:51 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


Quote:
My question is from a Standard wiring perspective, is this legal ?
..............No
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 06:24 PM   #9
Super Moderator
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 19,775
Rewards Points: 30,866
Blog Entries: 11
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Happy1 View Post
Thank you all for the replies

Look like I have to use the Brown (Active) and Blue (Neutral) and Green (Earth) and leave the other White and Black blank ... It is a waste :-)


Hi Joed ... :-) Sorry ... ISO Metrix was confusing but they r using it over here ...
The wire was 1.5 mm2 (Area) and It can carry Max of about 19 Amps - so obviously 2 of 1.5 mm2 would carry around 38 Amps plus abit more as the surface area of 2 of 1.5 mm2 is more than the 3 mm2 and this is AC

Cheers
We don't use that standard here. I thought the 1.5 was the diameter not the area. Ignore my previous post math.
Couldn't you use the other two wires for a separate circuit. Two small circuits instead of one large circuit.

Last edited by joed; 11-24-2009 at 07:44 PM.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 06:31 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Happy1 View Post
The wire was 1.5 mm2 (Area) and It can carry Max of about 19 Amps - so obviously 2 of 1.5 mm2 would carry around 38 Amps plus abit more as the surface area of 2 of 1.5 mm2 is more than the 3 mm2 and this is AC
Cheers

ummm....No

(2) 1.5's are NOT close to 3mm
You do understand math & electricity ?
You think power only flows on the surface of the wire ??

(2) 1.5's (1.76 each) = total area of 3.52....not the 3mm you have been told you require
And that is only 46% of the 3mm core (7.68)

You have been told it's NOT code & thus not legal



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Armored Cable Question jlaky2000 Electrical 17 12-01-2008 09:07 PM
Where to buy cable? bluefitness Electrical 5 12-01-2008 04:28 PM
SE cable next to coaxial cable moondog111 Electrical 6 11-12-2008 03:12 PM
Transformer Help chcustom Electrical 28 12-10-2007 10:40 PM
Coaxial Cable Question bahaisamurai Home Theater 9 08-08-2007 02:54 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts