Main Panel As J-box? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 05-25-2010, 07:30 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 59
Rewards Points: 75
Default

main panel as j-box?


Can you consider your main panel as a j-box?
joseph2293 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-25-2010, 07:48 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 12,403
Rewards Points: 3,652
Default


If you could explain your situation better a more correct answer can be given.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-25-2010, 08:18 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 59
Rewards Points: 75
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
If you could explain your situation better a more correct answer can be given.
Sounded pretty self explanatory...but i need to wire nut some wires together in my main panel can i do it or do i have to wire nut them together outside the panel?
joseph2293 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-25-2010, 08:54 PM   #4
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by joseph2293 View Post
Can you consider your main panel as a j-box?
Yes and No depending on what it have to be done.

If feed thru the answer is no but to extend the conductor to reach the breaker yeah it is legit but it depending on how big the load centre you have there.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 09:34 PM   #5
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,828
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by joseph2293 View Post
Sounded pretty self explanatory..
Not at all, at least the way it was asked. It almost seemed intentionally vague.

French gave you the perfect answer after the follow up information was given.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (05-26-2010)
Old 05-25-2010, 10:11 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 59
Rewards Points: 75
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Not at all, at least the way it was asked. It almost seemed intentionally vague.

French gave you the perfect answer after the follow up information was given.
Or you could have just answered it the way french did and not make a scene...just my .02 cents
joseph2293 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 10:20 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by joseph2293 View Post
Or you could have just answered it the way french did and not make a scene...just my .02 cents
The more information provided the better & more direct answer to the specific question
Its very common for people to ask for more info rather then try to think of everything you might possibly do



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Scuba_Dave For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (05-26-2010), Leah Frances (05-26-2010)
Old 05-26-2010, 05:26 AM   #8
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,828
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by joseph2293 View Post
Or you could have just answered it the way french did and not make a scene..
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2010, 08:22 AM   #9
Sparkaholic
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 192
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via Yahoo to sparks1up
Default


No!

There as simple and vague as your question!
__________________
Answers based on the mood I am in when you ask!
sparks1up is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2010, 08:28 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 59
Rewards Points: 75
Default


Ok lets just have everyone settle down a minute...thanks french for the reply
joseph2293 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joseph2293 For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (05-26-2010)
Old 05-27-2010, 01:03 AM   #11
liscenced electrician
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Oregon coast
Posts: 1,013
Rewards Points: 540
Default


i have to agree with everyone else. Your attitude seems very cocky. Not a good way to get help. And no, you can not use your panel as a junction box.
jimmy21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 02:53 AM   #12
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by joseph2293 View Post
Ok lets just have everyone settle down a minute...thanks french for the reply
Sure no problem at all and that answer I provide to you that is pretty much International rules anyway. That answer I gave you that rules that used in North America and it is the excat same rules in France so that is a quick automatic answer for me.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 06:17 AM   #13
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,828
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmy21 View Post
And no, you can not use your panel as a junction box.
But you CAN make splices in a panel.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010, 02:44 PM   #14
Totally screwed together
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cypress, SoCal
Posts: 325
Rewards Points: 250
Default


Another situation would be if you were installing a new service panel, and wanted to use your old service panel as a J box.

See, now there are 3 different variations on what your question could have ment!
xxPaulCPxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010, 11:50 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Western Arkansas
Posts: 323
Rewards Points: 250
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by xxPaulCPxx View Post
Another situation would be if you were installing a new service panel, and wanted to use your old service panel as a J box.

See, now there are 3 different variations on what your question could have ment!
Okay, so is the situation legal? Remove all the breakers and ground/neutral bars and then wire nut the connections of even install some kind of connectors to attach the wires to, but insulated from the metal box.
Mike in Arkansas is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Panel Question theatretch85 Electrical 7 09-29-2016 07:15 PM
Main panel or sub panel? tbeaulieu Electrical 5 04-07-2010 11:58 AM
easy question - PVC conduit connection to main panel tpagel Electrical 14 07-17-2009 06:50 PM
gfci in main feeding sub panel problem scott2332 Electrical 12 02-25-2009 11:17 PM
main lug vs main breaker for sub panel diyll Electrical 1 01-17-2008 08:18 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts