Magnetic Power Switch - How Do I Install This? (Diagram And Pics Included) - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Display Modes
Old 12-30-2014, 12:35 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 40
Default

Magnetic Power Switch - How do I install this? (Diagram and Pics included)


Here is the magnetic hotel power switch I bought for my hotel rooms that I'm currently constructing. Electrical is currently being installed.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/AC220V-Hotel.../181603344692?

There is a diagram and in inside look at the switch and the magnetic "key".

I live in a province in the Philippines so my electrician and architect aren't very "schooled" on every technology. They both think I have to install a magnetic circuit breaker for each room in order to make this work. That's what they did at another hotel that uses power switches similar to this.

Not sure why they think I have to use magnetic breaker, that's not mentioned at all in the photos or description of the item and everybody I've talked to in the USA doesn't understand that thinking. I researched magnetic breakers and it doesn't make sense to me what this has to do with a power switch.

I thought this was simple. This is just a light switch that turns on/off every other outlet, light socket, light switch, fan, etc connected to it like a Water Dam holds/releases water for rivers. I would think this could be connected to a car battery let alone just a standard circuit breaker, what in the world does a Magnetic Circuit Breaker have to do with this!?!

Please, anyone, just give me an explanation if I actually do need a magnetic circuit or why i don't need one. A layman explanation would be great since I'll have to explain why to my electrician how to install it differently if he is doing it wrong.

Please no answers like, "You're stupid, listen to the professional." I WISH I was dealing with quality pro's but AGAIN this is a PROVINCE in the PHILIPPINES. These people learn ON THE JOB. They don't go to 4 years of school and get a certification, and even if they do, they don't understand half of it because they never see most of what Americans view as "common." I DONT HAVE A CHOICE, THATS HOW THE WORLD WORKS IN PLACES LIKE THIS. Sorry for the caps, I've been repeatedly lectured and name called on forums for asking this one question I thought would be simple with a straight forward yes or no + short explanation answer.

Thanks!!

Last edited by foxman09; 12-30-2014 at 12:37 AM.
foxman09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-30-2014, 03:33 AM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 40
Default


Update: I figured out there was a mistranslation. They meant a "relay." Then it made sense to me once I read about what a relay is because it matches their description of what they kept called a magnetic circuit breaker. So, I should ask, if my switch is rated for 15 AMPS, and my country is 220V, doesn't that mean the switch can support up to 3300 watts? The total watts that can be possibly used in each room is going to be about 850 watts (not including the increased watts used when turning on an air conditioner). Do I need a relay if that's the case?
foxman09 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to foxman09 For This Useful Post:
oh'mike (12-30-2014)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-30-2014, 08:38 AM   #3
DIYer/PoleMonkey
 
clw1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: So Calif
Posts: 1,280
Rewards Points: 262
Default


It would seem the switch is a relay. With a programmed magnetic strip that activates it. I'm NO electrician. Just an observation.
clw1963 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-30-2014, 12:47 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2,512
Rewards Points: 1,832
Default


Those wiring diagrams are false and difficult to understand. I don't think Id be going by wiring labelled "fire" and "ground"
Attached Thumbnails
Magnetic Power Switch - How do I install this? (Diagram and Pics included)-_57.jpg  

Last edited by Jump-start; 12-30-2014 at 12:49 PM.
Jump-start is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2014, 12:56 PM   #5
Member
 
J. V.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,215
Rewards Points: 520
Default


Your switch is rated at 25 amps. Your ac unit is rated at 850 watt.
My math says no problem allowing the switch to handle the ac unit all by itself.

It actually looks like it is intended to do this job all by itself.
Try it out. The switch is under $14. See how well it holds up to repeated use.

When i was in Brazil, they had these card switches in our hotel rooms. I got tired of coming back at the end of the day to a hot hotel room so i asked for a spare card.
I would insert the spare card before i left the building.
The housekeeper removed it once while I was gone, so I put it back in with $10 US folded with the card and she never touched it again.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2014, 08:45 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 40
Default


Sorry I forgot it was 25 AMPS. If my guests paid $10 to keep their aircon on all day that would be fine, otherwise now I know not to hand out extra power switch keys ;-)

Plus once I find a occupancy sensor that can handle my room circuits I'll replace these and then there will be no possibility for hacking or bribing for power haha.

Last edited by foxman09; 12-30-2014 at 08:57 PM.
foxman09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2014, 08:49 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 40
Default


Hey Jump Start. You're the first one to bring this to my attention. Could you enlighten me about why this diagram is wrong? Do you have an idea of what is correct? I don't want to waste my electricians time if he is going to say the same thing when he sees it.
foxman09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2014, 09:01 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 40
Default


I have one more question and I'll be on my way to having my guy test this. IF it actually can't handle wattage running through it what would happen? Would the circuit breaker shut off, would the power switch malfunction and fry, would everything connected to the switch possibly malfunction and fry, would nothing even turn on, etc?

Last edited by foxman09; 12-30-2014 at 09:07 PM.
foxman09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2014, 09:26 PM   #9
DIYer/PoleMonkey
 
clw1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: So Calif
Posts: 1,280
Rewards Points: 262
Default

Do I need a Relay?


That would depend on the trip/interrupt rating of the protection device for that circuit/room.

Last edited by clw1963; 12-30-2014 at 09:27 PM. Reason: clarity
clw1963 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2014, 09:34 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2,512
Rewards Points: 1,832
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by foxman09 View Post
Hey Jump Start. You're the first one to bring this to my attention. Could you enlighten me about why this diagram is wrong? Do you have an idea of what is correct? I don't want to waste my electricians time if he is going to say the same thing when he sees it.
Fire and ground are incorrect terms. If anything they should be Line and neutral assuming they are talking about 220 volt power. The rest of the instructions are not understandable. I also question the integrity of the product being sold.
Jump-start is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2014, 10:01 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 40
Default


Sigh. Okay haha. This thing is giving me more headaches than I think it's worth.

It's being sold here on Alibaba too and they show pictures of the guts.

http://www.aliexpress.com/item/Newes...239394496.html

Any comment about the integrity based on the photos? I question it's integrity too because I've encountered more than 1 broken magnetic power switch but I thought $15 was worth a try before I outfitted my hotel with them.
foxman09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2014, 10:14 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 40
Default


I found another page that explains in poor english how it works.

http://www.aliexpress.com/item/Fox-g...387614615.html

This was the line that caught my eye.

"Meanwhile, weStrongly recommendedManufacturers should do in every hotel room to install a separate circuit breaker with earth leakage protection( The power leakage protection circuit breaker should be card to take power switch labeled power )In order to protect customers in case of improper use of automatic power-off to ensure that the customer's personal safety , and the safety of the entire hotel line."

Are they recommending I don't have one central circuit breaker? Why would they recommend that?
foxman09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2014, 10:18 PM   #13
DIYer/PoleMonkey
 
clw1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: So Calif
Posts: 1,280
Rewards Points: 262
Default


I read it as you should have the magnetic strip switch protected by a gfci breaker.
clw1963 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to clw1963 For This Useful Post:
Jump-start (12-30-2014), mpoulton (01-02-2015)
Old 12-30-2014, 10:21 PM   #14
Member
 
Bob Sanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,879
Rewards Points: 2,536
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by foxman09 View Post

Are they recommending I don't have one central circuit breaker? Why would they recommend that?
I think what they're suggesting is that the switches should simply be installed on a separate GFI protected circuit.
Bob Sanders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2014, 10:22 PM   #15
Member
 
Bob Sanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,879
Rewards Points: 2,536
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by clw1963 View Post
I read it as you should have the magnetic strip switch protected by a gfci breaker.
Ha! You beat me!
Bob Sanders is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting power to a wireless fan switch rickjames8 Electrical 6 09-07-2014 05:46 AM
1 power source+2 3way switches+ 1 normal switch nateshirk Electrical 22 02-28-2014 07:45 AM
Confused 3 way question - with pics and diagram poorboy01 Electrical 7 11-16-2013 12:35 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts