Lights Using Motion, Switch And Timer - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 11-18-2015, 05:12 AM   #1
MEASURE ONCE, CUT TWICE
 
123pugsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: MARKHAM, ON
Posts: 4,212
Rewards Points: 1,590
Default

Lights Using Motion, Switch and Timer


I'd like to hook up my driveway spot lights so that any one of three things will spark them up.

I'd like to put a timer (they do have hard wired timers, correct?), in the utility room and then feed the light switch from there and then to the light which has a built in motion sensor.

Will a 14/3 run from the timer to the switch and then to the light fixture get me there?

I'm roughing in at present.
__________________
Pugsy...my project: http://www.diychatroom.com/f49/total...storey-276978/
123pugsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-18-2015, 05:55 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 733
Rewards Points: 808
Default


Yes it will.
IslandGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to IslandGuy For This Useful Post:
123pugsy (11-18-2015)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-18-2015, 09:50 AM   #3
MEASURE ONCE, CUT TWICE
 
123pugsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: MARKHAM, ON
Posts: 4,212
Rewards Points: 1,590
Default


Thanks Island Guy.

My friend told me there is a timer/switch that fits in the space of a Decora light switch. Sweet.
__________________
Pugsy...my project: http://www.diychatroom.com/f49/total...storey-276978/
123pugsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-18-2015, 10:08 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 733
Rewards Points: 808
Default


Yes, I have this timer in my garage. It feeds a photocell. The timer is set for noon until 10pm, so the lights come on at dusk via the photocell and off at 10pm via the timer. It comes on again in the morning for 1 & 1/2 hours to illuminate my escape to work.

There are 3 motion sensors under my eves which will also trigger the lights on whenever A-it's dark out and B-there's motion sensed and C-the timer happens to be off. So anyone coming/going after 10pm isn't left in the dark.

There is a 2-wire cable (GFCI protected) feeding the timer, a 3-wire from timer to the photocell. From the photocell there is a 2-wire to the receptacle that the landscape lights are plugged into, and also from the photocell there is a 3-wire cable to the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd motion sensors.
Attached Thumbnails
Lights Using Motion, Switch and Timer-img_3275.jpg  
IslandGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2015, 02:32 PM   #5
MEASURE ONCE, CUT TWICE
 
123pugsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: MARKHAM, ON
Posts: 4,212
Rewards Points: 1,590
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by IslandGuy View Post
Yes, I have this timer in my garage. It feeds a photocell. The timer is set for noon until 10pm, so the lights come on at dusk via the photocell and off at 10pm via the timer. It comes on again in the morning for 1 & 1/2 hours to illuminate my escape to work.

There are 3 motion sensors under my eves which will also trigger the lights on whenever A-it's dark out and B-there's motion sensed and C-the timer happens to be off. So anyone coming/going after 10pm isn't left in the dark.

There is a 2-wire cable (GFCI protected) feeding the timer, a 3-wire from timer to the photocell. From the photocell there is a 2-wire to the receptacle that the landscape lights are plugged into, and also from the photocell there is a 3-wire cable to the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd motion sensors.
Thanks.

Just like you posted above:

I was just talking to my buddy and told him I wanted the timer to shut down at 10 PM.
He tells me his is turning on via the photocell but that he needs it to turn on early in the morning for when his daughter is leaving for work. He hasn't hooked up his timer yet.

I'm not allowed to put a receptacle in my lighting circuit. All exterior outlets must be on one dedicated GFCI circuit. Just as well as I'm not using any landscape lighting.
__________________
Pugsy...my project: http://www.diychatroom.com/f49/total...storey-276978/
123pugsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding timer to 3-way switch Strobie Electrical 5 12-06-2014 01:18 PM
Installing Honeywell 3-way timer switch PLS750C Jaluddeke Electrical 11 10-10-2014 03:20 PM
A few wiring questions on installing this timer switch thinksincode Electrical 19 03-04-2013 05:31 AM
3 way switch trips breaker over night Hazelberg Electrical 5 09-21-2012 09:34 PM
Can you override outdoor lights on a timer w a switch? dbldee20 Electrical 2 11-08-2011 05:36 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts