Is A Junction Box Required? - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 07-08-2009, 12:53 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


Quote:
Okay Mr Wire Nut Pants what's the secret?
Experience.

I have installed tens of thousands of splices and have repaired hundreds of homeowner/handyman splices.....maybe thousands.

I rarely use sidecutters to twist wires so most of your method doesn't apply.

You left out the number one instruction.

1. Cut wires the same length! This helps keep the ends from pushing out of the nut. One short/long wire makes the task difficult.

2. Strip the wire using the proper tool properly and there is no chance of nicking it.

3. Hold the wires tightly with a kung fu grip, ends evenly together, and work the nut on. Continue twisting until the wires start twisting around themselves.

When you can snatch the wirenut from my hand Grasshoppa, it is time for you to go
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-11-2009, 12:33 AM   #17
Member
 
MT Stringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Channelview, Tx
Posts: 737
Rewards Points: 254
Default

Job Complete!


Well, almost. Still have to install the crown molding around the top of the box.

Upon further inspection, I discovered I had just enough romex to reach to the new elect box location without having to deal with a junction box in the attic.

I built a fur down box out of Birch plywood and painted it the same as the walls. I got a pretty good fit and in real life, it looks pretty good.

Thanks to all who offered their advice.

Here's a few pics.
Mike



I got a pretty good fit.




Finished! Dang a bulb burned out right after it was installed! :-(


A nook where the old medicine cabinet used to be.
MT Stringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-11-2009, 10:31 AM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Nice job, are the 2 outer lights on seperate switches?



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-11-2009, 11:13 AM   #19
Member
 
MT Stringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Channelview, Tx
Posts: 737
Rewards Points: 254
Default


Dave, they are all on the same switch. Do you think I should separate them? We are using the energy saving bulbs rated at 13w - replacement for 60 watt bulbs.
Mike
MT Stringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2009, 11:20 AM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


I use the CFLs too
I have the overhead light on 1 switch
Then the 3 vanity lights (3 bulbs) on another switch

I was just asking because the one on the left was off



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2009, 11:32 AM   #21
Member
 
MT Stringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Channelview, Tx
Posts: 737
Rewards Points: 254
Default


That bulb was one of four in a pack and it went out within 5 minutes of installing it! :-(
Mike
MT Stringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2009, 12:17 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Ah - hope you brought it back to be replaced
I put in a built in shelf off to the side too in my bathroom



Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2009, 01:59 PM   #23
Member
 
MT Stringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Channelview, Tx
Posts: 737
Rewards Points: 254
Default


Quote:
Ah - hope you brought it back to be replaced
Yessir, we just got back. No problem making the exchange.
Mike
MT Stringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mounting junction boxes in attic, are both of these locations acceptable? diymonkey Electrical 33 04-09-2009 07:24 AM
2 Light Fixtures, one junction box NickSna Electrical 4 04-05-2009 03:02 PM
Light Fixture installed-no junction box? AdamsHouseCat Electrical 7 02-02-2009 11:03 AM
Junction box in patio ceiling I_think_I_conduit Electrical 6 08-20-2008 07:28 AM
Junction Question? fw2007 Electrical 10 03-31-2008 11:03 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts