Junction Box - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 11-20-2010, 11:17 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 194
Rewards Points: 93
Default

Junction Box


Making a few connections in a junction box in an attic. Want to verify I do it correctly. there are four 12/2 Nm yellow wires going in. I crimped all the grounds together. Do I also have to ground the actually box?
bfan781 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to bfan781 For This Useful Post:
dicklawless (11-20-2010)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-20-2010, 11:38 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Western Maine
Posts: 201
Rewards Points: 150
Default


If it's a metal box, yes.
emolatur is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-25-2010, 12:08 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 194
Rewards Points: 93
Default


yeah, the box is metal and i assumed that it did need to be grounded. Is there a specific way that they are going to want to see it done? I tried screwing in a green ground screw, but it wasn't the correct size and didnt bite. Do they make a specific ground screw or is there another way to do it.

Thanks
bfan781 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-25-2010, 12:11 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 358
Rewards Points: 54
Default


Try these -

http://www.electriciantalk.com/f2/gr...allation-8024/
tribe_fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2010, 12:48 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 480
Rewards Points: 330
Default


ground screws are 10-32.one of the holes should have threads.some boxes don't.
oleguy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2010, 07:50 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 143
Rewards Points: 75
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by bfan781 View Post
yeah, the box is metal and i assumed that it did need to be grounded. Is there a specific way that they are going to want to see it done? I tried screwing in a green ground screw, but it wasn't the correct size and didnt bite. Do they make a specific ground screw or is there another way to do it.

Thanks
Lowes sells the green ground screws. They are a different size then the ones on the outlets and switches. They come in a pack of 10 or 100 and despite the fact that I needed 15 the price differential made it more reasonable to buy 100 rather than buy 2 packs of 10. They fit all of the metal boxes (outlet, switch, j-box, etc.)
jerseyguy1996 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Split 220v in a junction box into 2x 110v dsoelter Electrical 10 07-10-2010 09:25 PM
Junction boxes for garage T8 fixtures mazeroth Electrical 13 01-25-2010 09:52 PM
No Power at Electronic Air Cleaner Junction Box edge10 HVAC 1 09-28-2009 07:26 PM
Light Fixture installed-no junction box? AdamsHouseCat Electrical 7 02-02-2009 11:03 AM
Junction Question? fw2007 Electrical 10 03-31-2008 11:03 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts