Invisible Fence - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 06-12-2010, 04:14 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

invisible fence


i am trying to reuse my old invisible fence for a new dog that we have. i'm finding multiple breaks in the wire threw out the loop. the original peremiter was ran in #14 thhn and uses about a thousand feet of wire total. i'm wondering if i can just start from scratch with a smaller guage wire like a #18 or if i should re run it with #14 due to the distance that it is run. any help would sure be appreciated
pnjrob is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-12-2010, 04:45 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


You have a link to your fence make and model?
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-12-2010, 07:43 PM   #3
Retired Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kane county,Illinois
Posts: 25,728
Rewards Points: 7,174
Default


Mine came with a very light gauge of wire--I'm not sure of the gauge--I ran 12 g. stranded just for the tougher wire--I figured that the expense was worth it.

(Then the pig headed dog figured a shock was the only price for freedom!)--He just wanted to play with his buddy next door.---Mike---

I used a power lawn edger to cut the slot for the wire--Two neighbor kids followed behind pushing the wire into the slot with scraps of plywood as pushers.

Last edited by oh'mike; 06-12-2010 at 07:46 PM.
oh'mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-12-2010, 08:59 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default


the fence was originally installed 17 years ago, it is brand name "invisible fence" and the model number is ICT100a. would make and model effect the size of wire that i run? Does distance have any thing to do with what size wire i run? again thanks in advance for all the input.
pnjrob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2010, 09:35 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


#12 gauge copper wire should last forever. Any breaks in it, should be able to be repaired.
To find the breaks, just put on the collar and start crawling along the wire run.
Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2010, 05:44 AM   #6
Retired Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kane county,Illinois
Posts: 25,728
Rewards Points: 7,174
Default


The wire acts as an antenna--My unit was designed for a large lot--It came with 1000 feet of very light gauge wire.

I don't think you need to worry so much about line loss--Just breakage.

What you need to use to find the old wires --if you wish to repair it---is a 'toner'--I borrowed one from a phone installer once--needed to find speaker wires lost in a ceiling.

It is a hand held device that is like a stud finder for wires---as I recall (this was a long time ago) there is also a sending unit that clips onto the lead to energize it.

We have some good sparkys here and a few electronic geeks here also--some one will give you a better answer.---Mike---
oh'mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2010, 09:18 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by pnjrob View Post
the fence was originally installed 17 years ago, it is brand name "invisible fence" and the model number is ICT100a. would make and model effect the size of wire that i run? Does distance have any thing to do with what size wire i run? again thanks in advance for all the input.
If the field it gives off depends on current flow then using smaller wire over the same distance can weaken the field. It depends on the design.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2010, 02:20 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
If the field it gives off depends on current flow then using smaller wire over the same distance can weaken the field. It depends on the design.


how can i determine if the field it gives off depends on current flow?
pnjrob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2010, 03:41 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17,158
Rewards Points: 6,652
Default


AM radio works just as good.



gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2010, 04:36 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by pnjrob View Post
how can i determine if the field it gives off depends on current flow?
Ask the manuf.
If the wire is fed by a voltage source the field will be less with small wire. If it's fed by a current source you can use reasonably smaller wire.
The heavy wire is probably for mechanical strength, with the ground freezing and thawing, etc.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2010, 05:17 PM   #11
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,550
Rewards Points: 528
Default


lol when I saw this topic the first thing that came to my mind was this:

"It is I, who completed the installation of the invisible dogie fence!"
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2010, 05:23 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


The people who made that video have too much time on their hands
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2010, 06:01 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
Ask the manuf.
If the wire is fed by a voltage source the field will be less with small wire. If it's fed by a current source you can use reasonably smaller wire.
The heavy wire is probably for mechanical strength, with the ground freezing and thawing, etc.

cool i'll get in touch with the manufacturer then, thats basically what i was looking for. thanks for the replys
pnjrob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2010, 12:04 PM   #14
Learning by Doing
 
Leah Frances's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 3,156
Rewards Points: 2,000
Blog Entries: 7
Default


I redid ours last summer used 12g for strength. The manufacturer (innotek) suggest smaller gauge wire, but we haven't had a problem with ours.

I planned my layout so that I had as few breaks as possible and I relocated the transmitter to a more convenient location. Good luck.
__________________
If I could only remember to THINK about what I was doing before I did it.
Leah Frances is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Backyard Fence (Part 1) biggidybankston Project Showcase 20 12-04-2010 11:44 PM
Largest Crown Molding Cut on DeWalt 716 Klawman Carpentry 8 11-14-2009 08:05 PM
Questions about an electric invisible fence Deena Electrical 3 09-19-2009 10:21 AM
"T"-ing off of neighbours' fence? curls00 Carpentry 6 01-10-2009 03:39 PM
Invisible Fence? kcrossley2 Electrical 6 10-11-2007 08:57 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts