Intermatic T101 Wiring - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Old 11-07-2014, 09:27 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 2
Default

Intermatic t101 wiring


Have load wire and line wire. Have black line and red line coming from breaker box. Which is load and which is line?
twocan is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-07-2014, 09:46 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,141
Rewards Points: 3,396
Default


blk and red from breaker box (panel) sound like both line.

line is power in load is power out.

You would need line into the time clock (hot and neutral) the hot and neutral wil power the clock and the hot will feed the switch in the clock.
The load (light or whatever) will come into the clock. neutral will be spliced, and the load wire will go to the other have of the switch.

At times a 3 wire is brought to the clock and black and white would be line and red load. But not always and in your case if you wire it that way and it's 240v from blk to red, you will have a problem.

boom
ritelec is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ritelec For This Useful Post:
twocan (11-08-2014)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-07-2014, 10:27 AM   #3
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,341
Rewards Points: 2,652
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by twocan View Post
Have load wire and line wire. Have black line and red line coming from breaker box. Which is load and which is line?
What exactly are you doing .. by that I mean are you replacing a timer, are you adding a timer and what are you turning off and on ? What is the voltage of the load your wanting to switch with the timer?

Red and black from the breaker box as previously mentioned by rielec would indicate both are line at 240 volts.

We can probably pull up the wiring instructions on google for a t101 if you don't have them.

Your saying you have black and red line coming from breaker box so the question doesn't make sense ... Maybe you mean black and red wires coming from breaker box ... . Anyway need to the voltage of the load and if the timer is compatible with the voltage. You may need a neutral.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Stubbie For This Useful Post:
twocan (11-08-2014)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-07-2014, 07:08 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 342
Rewards Points: 455
Default


This sounds like one my threads ...
Cletis is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Cletis For This Useful Post:
clw1963 (11-07-2014), ritelec (11-07-2014), Stubbie (11-07-2014), twocan (11-08-2014), zappa (11-07-2014)
Old 11-07-2014, 08:19 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,597
Rewards Points: 1,192
Default


Now that's funny...
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to bobelectric For This Useful Post:
twocan (11-08-2014)
Old 11-09-2014, 01:09 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 722
Rewards Points: 1,414
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by ritelec View Post
blk and red from breaker box (panel) sound like both line.

line is power in load is power out.

You would need line into the time clock (hot and neutral) the hot and neutral wil power the clock and the hot will feed the switch in the clock.
The load (light or whatever) will come into the clock. neutral will be spliced, and the load wire will go to the other have of the switch.

At times a 3 wire is brought to the clock and black and white would be line and red load. But not always and in your case if you wire it that way and it's 240v from blk to red, you will have a problem.

boom
On ours you have two powered wires (both hot) from the panel. They attach to the line terminals. The wires for the clock connect to the same terminals so that the clock will keep turning even after the timer turns off. (Our electrician wired it wrong at first; I had to fix.)

You also have two wires going from the timer to the hot water heater. The hot water heater is the load, so they connect to load terminals on the device.

Ask someone here for specific instructions on the ground wires, if there are any--I don't recall whether they are supposed to get twisted together and pigtailed to a ground screw in the switch housing.

The plastic cover should go back over the terminals when you are done, and a lock should go on the cover of the box.

Obviously, do this all while the device is unpowered, test the wires instead of just killing the breaker, and generally follow all sensible safety precautions. If you feel unsafe at any point, call an electrician. They can attach it quickly.
Tom738 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2014, 01:25 PM   #7
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 8,725
Rewards Points: 1,346
Default


Quote:
You also have two wires going from the timer to the hot water heater.
The OP hasn't said what the use is.

If it is the water heater a T101 is the wrong Timer. A T103 or a WH40 would be correct.
Oso954 is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Oso954 For This Useful Post:
Tom738 (11-09-2014)
Old 11-09-2014, 01:40 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 722
Rewards Points: 1,414
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Oso954 View Post
The OP hasn't said what the use is.

If it is the water heater a T101 is the wrong Timer. A T103 or a WH40 would be correct.
Yes; it would be a different load, and one of the line wires is a neutral instead of a hot. See http://waterheatertimer.org/How-to-w...tic-timer.html (including wiring for T101)
Tom738 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2014, 01:56 PM   #9
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 8,725
Rewards Points: 1,346
Default


My fault, I should have said if the water heater is 240V, a T101 is the wrong Timer.
It's been a long time since I've run into a 120V water heater in a house.
Oso954 is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Backyard wiring questions MikeInDetroit Electrical 1 11-02-2011 09:46 AM
Landscape wiring question: GFCI and Breaker Amp MikeInDetroit Electrical 0 11-02-2011 09:43 AM
Old wiring to new wiring Acworld34 Electrical 3 07-11-2011 10:00 AM
Cloth Wiring - Replace? JessicaGus Electrical 9 09-23-2009 06:45 PM
Knob & Tube wiring - How concerned should we be? hotdiggitydog Electrical 6 04-11-2006 07:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts